Norman Meade

Norman Meade

Real Name:
Jordan Ragovoy
Profile:
American songwriter, arranger and producer, born 4 September 1930 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, died 11 July 2011 in Manhattan, New York, USA.
Writing as Meade he famously penned 'Time Is On My Side' for which Jimmy Norman wrote the lyrics for Irma Thomas's version, soon covered by Rolling Stones and many more. Sadly due to the name similarity, the lyric writer often remained uncredited - please add both names when the two appear credited as songwriters on a release.
Aliases:
Variations:

Norman Meade Discography

Writing & Arrangement

The Majors A Little Bit Not (A Little Bit Later) (as N. Mead) and 1 more… The Majors - She's A Troublemaker / A Little Bit Now (A Little Bit Later) (Single) Imperial UK 1962 Sell This Version
X5899 The Silhouettes Which Way Did She Go (as N. Meade) The Silhouettes - The Push / Which Way Did She Go(7", Single) Imperial X5899 US 1962 Sell This Version
X66009 The Majors Ooo Wee Baby (as N. Meade) and 1 more… The Majors - I'll Be There (To Bring You Love)(7") Imperial X66009 US 1963 Sell This Version
Justine Washington* I Can't Wait Until I See My Baby Justine Washington* - Who's Going To Take Care Of Me / I Can't Wait Until I See My Baby (Single) Sue Records Inc. US 1963 Sell This Version
Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* Baby Don't You Weep (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* - For Your Precious Love (Single) United Artists Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* Cry Baby (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms & The Enchanters* - Cry Baby (Single) United Artists Records US 1963 Sell This Version
84 The Fantasies Cry Baby (as N. Meade) The Fantasies - Cry Baby / Mickey's Monkey(7") Hit Records (4) 84 US 1963 Sell This Version
F 11754 Mike Preston Cry Baby (as Meade) Mike Preston - Cry Baby(7") Decca F 11754 UK 1963 Sell This Version
The Pirouettes (2) The Pirouettes (2) - If You See My Baby Diamond Records Inc US 1964 Sell This Version
Aretha Franklin I Can't Wait Until I See My Baby's Face Aretha Franklin - Runnin' Out Of Fools (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
The Rolling Stones Time Is On My Side (as Meade) The Rolling Stones - Time Is On My Side (Single) Decca US 1964 Sell This Version
Bobby Vinton Let's Kiss And Make Up (as Meade) Bobby Vinton - Bobby Vinton's Greatest Hits (Comp) Epic Canada 1964 Sell This Version
Garnet Mimms Anytime You Want Me (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms - Anytime You Want Me / Tell Me Baby (Single) United Artists Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Herbie Mann Not Now - Later On (as N. Meade) Herbie Mann - Latin Fever (Album) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
The Drifters One Way Love (as Meade) The Drifters - Our Biggest Hits (Album) Atlantic US 1964 Sell This Version
UA 773 Garnet Mimms Look Away (as N. Meade) Garnet Mimms - Look Away(7", Single) United Artists Records UA 773 US 1964 Sell This Version
The Rolling Stones Time Is On My Side (as Meade) The Rolling Stones - Time Is On My Side (EP) Decca Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
LP-9266 Irma Thomas Time Is On My Side (as N. Meade) Irma Thomas - Wish Someone Would Care(LP, Album, Mono) Imperial LP-9266 US 1964 Sell This Version
The Drifters One Way Love (as Meade) The Drifters - One Way Love / Didn't It (Single) Atlantic UK 1964 Sell This Version
ESRF 1575 M Ria Bartok Plus De Cœur Brisé (One Way Love) (as Meade) Ria Bartok - Et Quelque Chose Me Dit(7", EP) Columbia ESRF 1575 M France 1964 Sell This Version
R 5173 Cliff Bennett And The Rebel Rousers* One Way Love (as Meade) Cliff Bennett And The Rebel Rousers* - One Way Love(7") Parlophone R 5173 UK 1964 Sell This Version
The Rolling Stones Time Is On My Side The Rolling Stones - 12 X 5 (Album) London Records Canada 1964 Sell This Version
C 426 Irma Thomas Time Is On My Side (as N. Meade) Irma Thomas - Anyone Who Knows What Love Is (Will Understand)(7") California C 426 Scandinavia 1964 Sell This Version
66029 The Pandoras (3) Hey Ah The Pandoras (3) - Hey Ah(7", Single) Imperial 66029 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-2225 The Drifters One Way Love (as Meade) The Drifters - One Way Love / Didn't It(7", Single, Promo) Atlantic 45-2225 US 1964 Sell This Version