Johnny Ace

Real Name:
John Marshall Alexander, Jr.
Profile:
Johnny Ace (born June 9, 1929, Memphis, Tennessee, USA - died December 25, 1954, Houston, Texas, USA) was an American R&B singer and pianist who had a number of hit singles in the early 1950's. Before going solo, he worked with the B.B. King band, then formed The Beale Streeters with Bobby Bland and Earl Forest. He died of an accidental self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DLP 71 Johnny Ace - Memorial Album For Johnny Ace album art Johnny Ace Memorial Album For Johnny Ace (Comp, Album) Duke DLP 71 US 1956 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R-102 Johnny Ace - My Song / Follow The Rule album art Johnny Ace With The Beale Streeters Johnny Ace With The Beale Streeters - My Song / Follow The Rule (Single) Duke R-102 US 1952 Sell This Version
118 Johnny Ace - Saving My Love For You / Yes, Baby album art Johnny Ace Saving My Love For You / Yes, Baby Duke 118 US 1953 Sell This Version
R-107 Johnny Ace - Cross My Heart / Angel album art Johnny Ace Cross My Heart / Angel Duke R-107 US 1953 Sell This Version
112 Johnny Ace - The Clock / Aces Wild album art Johnny Ace The Clock / Aces Wild (Single) Duke 112 US 1953 Sell This Version
1015 Johnny Ace - Mid Night Hours Journey / Trouble And Me album art Johnny Ace / Earl Forrest* Johnny Ace / Earl Forrest* - Mid Night Hours Journey / Trouble And Me(Shellac, 10") Flair Records (5) 1015 US 1953 Sell This Version
128 Johnny Ace - Please Forgive Me / You've Been Gone So Long album art Johnny Ace, Johnny Otis Orchestra* Johnny Ace, Johnny Otis Orchestra* - Please Forgive Me / You've Been Gone So Long (Single) Duke 128 US 1954 Sell This Version
136 Johnny Ace - Pledging My Love / No Money album art Johnny Ace, Johnny Otis And His Orchestra, Johnny Board & Orch. Johnny Ace, Johnny Otis And His Orchestra, Johnny Board & Orch. - Pledging My Love / No Money (Single) Duke 136 US 1954 Sell This Version
132 Johnny Ace - Never Let Me Go / Burley Cutie album art Johnny Ace, Johnny Board And His Orchestra* Johnny Ace, Johnny Board And His Orchestra* - Never Let Me Go / Burley Cutie Duke 132 US 1954 Sell This Version
136 Johnny Ace - Pledging My Love / Anymore album art Johnny Ace Pledging My Love / Anymore (Single) Duke 136 US 1954 Sell This Version
148 Johnny Ace - So Lonely / I'm Crazy Baby album art Johnny Ace So Lonely / I'm Crazy Baby (Single) Duke 148 US 1955 Sell This Version
144 Johnny Ace - Anymore  / How Can You Be So Mean album art Johnny Ace Anymore / How Can You Be So Mean (Single) Duke 144 US 1955 Sell This Version
EP 81 Johnny Ace - Sings album art Johnny Ace Sings(7", EP) Duke EP 81 US 1955 Sell This Version
154 Johnny Ace - Still Love You So / Don't You Know album art Johnny Ace Still Love You So / Don't You Know (Single) Duke 154 US 1955 Sell This Version
LS-551 Johnny Ace - Pledging My Love / Anymore album art Johnny Ace Pledging My Love / Anymore(7") Leedon LS-551 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
D-1491 Johnny Ace - My Song / Aces Wild album art Johnny Ace My Song / Aces Wild(7") ABC/Dunhill Records D-1491 US 1973 Sell This Version
D-1490 Johnny Ace - Angel / The Clock album art Johnny Ace Angel / The Clock(7") ABC/Dunhill Records D-1490 US 1973 Sell This Version
D-1489 Johnny Ace - Never Let Me Go album art Johnny Ace Never Let Me Go(7") ABC/Dunhill Records D-1489 US 1973 Sell This Version
COL 3714 Johnny Ace - The Clock album art Johnny Ace The Clock(7") Collectables COL 3714 US 1989 Sell This Version
EP 80 Johnny Ace - Sings album art Johnny Ace Sings(7", EP) Duke EP 80 US Unknown Sell This Version
GD-002 Johnny Ace - Cross My Heart / Never Let Me Go album art Johnny Ace Cross My Heart / Never Let Me Go(7") GROOVEY Disc GD-002 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LP-70 Johnny Ace - Memorial Album For Johnny Ace album art Johnny Ace Memorial Album For Johnny Ace(10", Comp, Mono) Duke LP-70 US 1955 Sell This Version
CHD 220 Johnny Ace - Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace  album art Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace - Earl Forest Featuring The Beale Streeters With Bobby Bland And Johnny Ace (LP, Comp) Ace CHD 220 UK 1987 Sell This Version
7121 Johnny Ace - My Legacy album art Johnny Ace My Legacy(CD, Comp) Duke (4) 7121 France 1997 Sell This Version
B0002744-02 Johnny Ace - The Complete Duke Recordings album art Johnny Ace The Complete Duke Recordings(CD, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RE, RM) Hip-O Select, Geffen Records B0002744-02 US 2004 Sell This Version