Lino Banfi

Real Name:
Pasquale Zagaria
Profile:
Italian actor, born 11 July 1936 in Andria, Barletta-Andria-Trani, Puglia, Italy.

Lino Banfi's career can be said to begin at eighteen, in 1954, at the height of the post-war period and above all of the internal migrations to the industrial triangle (Milan, Turin and Genoa), he emigrated to Milan to attempt adventure in the theater of variety.
Right here, after entering the company of Arturo Vetrani, he began his career as a comedian, bringing on stage typical elements of his country: sayings, idioms, games. As he will continue to do later in his career, he entrusted the resources of his impetuous and immediate comedy to his Canosine dialect, as well as to his funny and original speech. He chose as the first pseudonym Lino Zaga, from the abbreviations of the name (from Pasqualino) and the surname, but he was pushed to change that surname on the advice of Totò, who in his opinion believed that in the world of entertainment it brought luck to shorten the names, but instead brought bad luck shortening the surnames.

In the following years he got his first successes by making his debut on TV on Rai 2 in 1969 at Renzo Arbore's Speciale per voi and with the cabaret at the Sancarlino together with Carletto Sposito and Anna Mazzamauro in 1972, then continuing with Enrico Montesano and Lando Fiorini. The meeting with Franco Franchi and Ciccio Ingrassia was crucial for his artistic affirmation.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lino Banfi

Albums

ZL 74032 Lino Banfi - La Storia Dell'Orso album art Lino Banfi La Storia Dell'Orso (Album) Fonit Cetra ZL 74032 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
TMC 250 Lino Banfi - Sanremix album art Renzo Arbore, Lino Banfi Con Stefano Palatresi E I Campagnoli Belli Renzo Arbore, Lino Banfi Con Stefano Palatresi E I Campagnoli Belli - Sanremix (Comp, Album) Fonit Cetra TMC 250 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
DDM2456 Lino Banfi - Sotto L'Ombrellone album art Amedeo Minghi, Lino Banfi Amedeo Minghi, Lino Banfi - Sotto L'Ombrellone(CD, Album) L'Immenso DDM2456 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
DDJ03DLX Lino Banfi - Vieni Avanti Cretino album art Fabio Frizzi, Lino Banfi Fabio Frizzi, Lino Banfi - Vieni Avanti Cretino(CD, Album) Beat Records Company DDJ03DLX Italy 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RFN-NP-16591 Lino Banfi - Meno Mele / Mela Tengo album art Lino Banfi Meno Mele / Mela Tengo(7") Rifi RFN-NP-16591 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
RFN-NP-16610 Lino Banfi - L'Esorciccio / Sciamuninn Rock album art Ciccio Ingrassia & Lino Banfi Ciccio Ingrassia & Lino Banfi - L'Esorciccio / Sciamuninn Rock(7") Rifi RFN-NP-16610 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
AR00794 Lino Banfi - Imprecation album art Lino Banfi Imprecation(7", Gat) Ariston AR00794 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
MDF139 Lino Banfi - Vieni Avanti Cretino album art Lino Banfi Vieni Avanti Cretino(7") Cinevox MDF139 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FM 13055 Lino Banfi - Spaghetti Aerobic Dance album art Lino Banfi Spaghetti Aerobic Dance(7") Five FM 13055 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
BB 41011 Lino Banfi - Grandi Magazzini / Heppinesse album art Montesano* - Villaggio* - Placido* - Pozzetto* - De Sica* - Ciavarro* - Manfredi* - Antonelli* - Boldi* - Muti* - Banfi* / Lino Banfi Montesano* - Villaggio* - Placido* - Pozzetto* - De Sica* - Ciavarro* - Manfredi* - Antonelli* - Boldi* - Muti* - Banfi* / Lino Banfi - Grandi Magazzini / Heppinesse RCA BB 41011 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
74321732132, NSCD 119 Lino Banfi - Ninna Nanna Nonno album art Lino Banfi Ninna Nanna Nonno(CD, Single) Ricordi, New Music International 74321732132, NSCD 119 Italy 1999 Sell This Version