Paul O'Dette

Real Name:
Paul R. O'Dette
Profile:
American classical guitarist and lutenist, born in Columbus, Ohio, February 2, 1954. Specializing in the performance of the Renaissance and Baroque repertoire. He also conducts operas in the US and in Europe.
Married to Christel Thielmann.
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul O'Dette Discography Tracks

Albums

Paul O'Dette - The English Lute, Music By John Dowland & William Byrd album art Paul O'Dette The English Lute, Music By John Dowland & William Byrd (Album) Nonesuch US 1978 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Duetti Italiani album art Hopkinson Smith, Paul O'Dette Hopkinson Smith, Paul O'Dette - Duetti Italiani (Album) EMI Electrola Germany 1979 Sell This Version
8131 Paul O'Dette - Early Venetian Lute Music album art Paul O'Dette Early Venetian Lute Music(LP) Arabesque Recordings 8131 US 1982 Sell This Version
AS 76 Paul O'Dette - Tabulatures De Leut  album art Paul O'Dette Tabulatures De Leut (LP, Gat) Astrée Auvidis AS 76 France 1983 Sell This Version
AS 90 Paul O'Dette - Musicke for the Lute album art Paul O'Dette Musicke for the Lute(LP, Album) Astrée AS 90 France 1984 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Music For Lute And Mandolin album art Vivaldi* - Paul O'Dette, The Parley Of Instruments Directed By Roy Goodman And Peter Holman Vivaldi* - Paul O'Dette, The Parley Of Instruments Directed By Roy Goodman And Peter Holman - Music For Lute And Mandolin (Album) Hyperion UK 1985 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Three, Four & Twenty Lutes album art Jakob Lindberg, Robert Meunier (2), Nigel North, Paul O'Dette Jakob Lindberg, Robert Meunier (2), Nigel North, Paul O'Dette - Three, Four & Twenty Lutes (Album) BIS, BIS Germany 1986 Sell This Version
E 7705 Paul O'Dette - Intabolatura Da Levto Del Divino Francesco Da Milano album art Paul O'Dette, Francesco Canova da Milano Paul O'Dette, Francesco Canova da Milano - Intabolatura Da Levto Del Divino Francesco Da Milano(CD, Album) Astrée Auvidis E 7705 France 1986 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Ancient Airs And Dances album art Paul O'Dette, Rogers Covey-Crump Paul O'Dette, Rogers Covey-Crump - Ancient Airs And Dances Hyperion UK 1987 Sell This Version
HMC 5192 Paul O'Dette - As I Went To Walsingham (Elizabethan Music . Musique Elisabéthaine) album art The Musicians Of Swanne Alley, Lyle Nordstrom . Paul O'Dette The Musicians Of Swanne Alley, Lyle Nordstrom . Paul O'Dette - As I Went To Walsingham (Elizabethan Music . Musique Elisabéthaine)(LP) Harmonia Mundi USA, Harmonia Mundi France HMC 5192 France 1987 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Robin Is To The Greenwood Gone album art Paul O'Dette Robin Is To The Greenwood Gone (Album) Elektra Nonesuch US 1987 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Songs For Tenor And Lute album art John Dowland, Nigel Rogers (2), Paul O'Dette John Dowland, Nigel Rogers (2), Paul O'Dette - Songs For Tenor And Lute (Album) Virgin Classics Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Ayres album art Campion* - Drew Minter, Paul O'Dette Campion* - Drew Minter, Paul O'Dette - Ayres Harmonia Mundi France, Harmonia Mundi France 1990 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Il Tedesco Della Tiorba - Pieces For Lute album art Kapsberger*, Paul O'Dette Kapsberger*, Paul O'Dette - Il Tedesco Della Tiorba - Pieces For Lute (Album) Harmonia Mundi US 1990 Sell This Version
E 7776 Paul O'Dette - Tabulatures De Leut  album art Paul O'Dette Tabulatures De Leut (CD) Astrée Auvidis E 7776 France 1990 Sell This Version
Sigismondo D'India - Nigel Rogers (2), Paul O'Dette, Andrew Lawrence-King Sigismondo D'India - Nigel Rogers (2), Paul O'Dette, Andrew Lawrence-King - Sigismondo D'India: Lamento D'Orfeo - Musiche Da Cantar Solo (Album) Virgin Classics 1992 Sell This Version
HMU907068 Paul O'Dette - Lord Herbert Of Cherbury's Lute Book album art Paul O'Dette Lord Herbert Of Cherbury's Lute Book(CD) Harmonia Mundi France HMU907068 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - English Lute Duets album art Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette Jakob Lindberg, Paul O'Dette - English Lute Duets (Album) BIS, BIS Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Canzonetta - 16c. Canzoni & Instrumental Dances album art The Kings Noyse* / David Douglass with Paul O'Dette The Kings Noyse* / David Douglass with Paul O'Dette - Canzonetta - 16c. Canzoni & Instrumental Dances (Album) Harmonia Mundi France Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Dolcissima Et Amorosa (Early Italian Renaissance Lute Music) album art Paul O'Dette Dolcissima Et Amorosa (Early Italian Renaissance Lute Music) (Album) Harmonia Mundi France, Harmonia Mundi France, Harmonia Mundi, Harmonia Mundi France 1994 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - The Royall Consort Suites album art William Lawes - The Purcell Quartet With Nigel North & Paul O'Dette William Lawes - The Purcell Quartet With Nigel North & Paul O'Dette - The Royall Consort Suites (Album) Chandos, Chaconne UK 1995 Sell This Version
907160 Paul O'Dette - Complete Lute Works, Vol. 1 album art John Dowland, Paul O'Dette John Dowland, Paul O'Dette - Complete Lute Works, Vol. 1(CD, Album) Harmonia Mundi 907160 France 1995 Sell This Version
Paul O'Dette - Compete Lute Works, Vol. 4 album art John Dowland, Paul O'Dette John Dowland, Paul O'Dette - Compete Lute Works, Vol. 4 (Album) Harmonia Mundi France US 1996 Sell This Version
HMU 907162 Paul O'Dette - Complete Lute Works, Vol.3 album art John Dowland, Paul O'Dette John Dowland, Paul O'Dette - Complete Lute Works, Vol.3(CD, Album) Harmonia Mundi HMU 907162 US 1996 Sell This Version
HMU 907164 Paul O'Dette - Compete Lute Works, Vol. 5 album art John Dowland, Paul O'Dette John Dowland, Paul O'Dette - Compete Lute Works, Vol. 5(CD, Album, Club) Harmonia Mundi France, Harmonia Mundi HMU 907164 US 1996 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit