Dominic Dawson

Real Name:
Dominic John Dawson
Profile:
DJ, producer and musician born in 1968.
He started DJing in his home town of Brighton from the mid 1980's
Moved to London in 1987 and started to produce and DJ house music.
He has had national top 40 success with his Hydraulic Dogs moniker with the track 'Shake It For Me'.
He has DJ'd at clubs from Tokyo to NY, from South Africa to most major cities in Europe for 25+ years. He has released music on labels including Defected (Glitterbox, 4 To The Floor), Strictly Rhythm, King Street, Sony (Directions), Other & Guidance, and currently runs his own two labels Disco Sonitus and Momotaro Music.
He has been an in demand remixer since the early 1990's for the likes of A Man Called Adam, The Chemical Brothers, Jacob Collier, Chaz Jankel (of Ian Dury & The Blockheads) Arthur Baker, First Choice, Al Green, Odessey, Imagination, Will Dawson, Kenny Hawkes, Mutabaruka, & C. J. Glover to name a few.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

LAY088 Dominic Dawson - Hangin On A String album art Dominic Dawson Presents Amrick Channa Dominic Dawson Presents Amrick Channa - Hangin On A String(12") Look At You Records LAY088 US 2007 Sell This Version
KNG 404 Dominic Dawson - Flashback album art Dominic Dawson Flashback (Single) Nite Grooves KNG 404 US 2012
HAN016 Dominic Dawson - For A Few Dubplates More album art Dominic "DJD" Dawson* Starring Double Yellow Dominic "DJD" Dawson* Starring Double Yellow - For A Few Dubplates More(12", Ltd) Here & Now HAN016 UK 2013 Sell This Version