Steve Goodman

Steve Goodman

Real Name:
Steven Benjamin Goodman
Profile:
American folk music singer/songwriter, born July 25, 1948 in Chicago, Illinois and died September 20, 1984 in Seattle, Washington. Goodman grew up listening to all genres of music and began playing guitar when he was 13. In December 1968 he was diagnosed with acute lymphoblastic leukemia and given three years to live. While in treatment in a New York hospital he composed his first song. A train ride to see his mother-in-law in 1970 resulted in Goodman composing his most successful song, "City of New Orleans." His leukemia remained in remission for a decade before returning in 1983. Goodman continued to record and tour even as his health rapidly failed. In August 1984 he underwent a bone marrow transplant in Seattle in an attempt to slow the aggression of the leukemia in his body. Two weeks after the operation he lapsed into a coma and died on September 20, 1984. Goodman was awarded two posthumous Grammy awards.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Steve Goodman Discography

Albums

Steve Goodman Steve Goodman (Album) Buddah Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Somebody Else's Troubles (Album) Buddah Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Jessie's Jig And Other Favorites (Album) Asylum Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Words We Can Dance To (Album) Asylum Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Say It In Private (Album) Asylum Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman High And Outside (Album) Asylum Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Hot Spot (Album) Asylum Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Artistic Hair (Comp) Red Pajama Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Affordable Art Red Pajama Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Unfinished Business (Album) Red Pajamas Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Santa Ana Winds (Album) Red Pajamas Records US 1985 Sell This Version
RPJ001CD Steve Goodman Artistic Hair(CD, Album) Red Pajama Records RPJ001CD US 1988 Sell This Version
RPJ-009CD Steve Goodman The Easter Tapes(CD, Album) Red Pajama Records RPJ-009CD US 1996 Sell This Version
RPJ-019 Steve Goodman Don't Blame Me(LP, Album) Red Pajamas Records RPJ-019 US 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2011-144 Steve Goodman City Of New Orleans(7", Single) Buddah Records 2011-144 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman City Of New Orleans (Single) Buddah Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
BDA-369 Steve Goodman Somebody Else's Troubles(7", Promo) Buddah Records BDA-369 US 1972 Sell This Version
BDA 348, BDA-348 Steve Goodman The Dutchman(7", Single) Buddah Records, Buddah Records BDA 348, BDA-348 US 1973 Sell This Version
BDA 348 Steve Goodman The Dutchman [Stereo/Mono](7", Single, Mono, Promo) Buddah Records, Inc. BDA 348 US 1973 Sell This Version
AYM 551 Steve Goodman Blue Umbrella(7") Asylum Records AYM 551 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Steve Goodman Election Year Rag (Single) Buddah Records US 1972 Sell This Version
E-45331 Steve Goodman Can't Go Back(7", Promo) Asylum Records E-45331 US 1976 Sell This Version
K 13067 Steve Goodman Banana Republics(7", Single) Asylum Records K 13067 UK 1976 Sell This Version
K 13055 Steve Goodman Death Of A Salesman / Unemployed(7") Asylum Records K 13055 UK 1976 Sell This Version
E-45481 Steve Goodman Video Tape(7") Asylum Records E-45481 US 1977 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit