Lew Spence

Real Name:
Lewis Spence
Profile:
US Songwriter

Born: 1920
Died: January 9th, 2008

Wrote songs for Frank Sinatra and Fred Astaire.
Received three Grammy nominations for the song "Nice 'N' Easy" in 1960.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

8189 Lew Spence - Restless Heart / Song Of The Old Water Wheel album art Slim Whitman Restless Heart (as L. Spence) Slim Whitman - Restless Heart / Song Of The Old Water Wheel (Single) Imperial 8189 US 1950 Sell This Version
4-39390 Lew Spence - Peculiar Kind Of Feeling / Baby Blues album art Harry James And His Orchestra With Toni Harper Baby Blues (as Spence) Harry James And His Orchestra With Toni Harper - Peculiar Kind Of Feeling / Baby Blues(7", Single) Columbia 4-39390 US 1951 Sell This Version
5638 Lew Spence - Someday ( Within My Garden) / You Gotta Show Me album art Vic Damone Someday (Within My Garden) (as Spence) Vic Damone - Someday ( Within My Garden) / You Gotta Show Me(Shellac, 10") Mercury 5638 US 1951 Sell This Version
28148 Lew Spence - It Only Takes A Moment / If They Ask Me album art Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra With Clark Dennis If They Ask Me Gordon Jenkins And His Orchestra With Clark Dennis - It Only Takes A Moment / If They Ask Me(Shellac, 10") Decca 28148 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
K11217 Lew Spence - Hold Me Close To You / If They Ask Me album art Billy Eckstine If They Ask Me (as Spence) Billy Eckstine - Hold Me Close To You / If They Ask Me (Single) MGM Records K11217 US 1952 Sell This Version
9-28438 Lew Spence - Please Please / Talkin' To The Wall album art Jimmie Davis Talkin' To The Wall Jimmie Davis - Please Please / Talkin' To The Wall Decca 9-28438 US 1952 Sell This Version
MGM.526 Lew Spence - Carnival / If They Ask Me album art Billy Eckstine If They Ask Me (as Spence) Billy Eckstine - Carnival / If They Ask Me(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM.526 UK 1952 Sell This Version
2637 Lew Spence - Another Dawn, Another Day / Sound Off album art Ray Anthony & His Orchestra Another Dawn, Another Day Ray Anthony & His Orchestra - Another Dawn, Another Day / Sound Off Capitol Records 2637 US 1953 Sell This Version
28767 Lew Spence - Unless You're Free / Baby Blues album art Patty Andrews and Red Foley Baby Blues Patty Andrews and Red Foley - Unless You're Free / Baby Blues (Single) Decca 28767 US 1953 Sell This Version
2864 Lew Spence - Half As Lovely (Twice As True) album art Frank Sinatra Half As Lovely (Twice As True) Frank Sinatra - Half As Lovely (Twice As True) (Single) Capitol Records 2864 US 1954 Sell This Version
ED 684 Lew Spence - Peggy -- Songs In An Intimate Style album art Peggy Lee That's Him Over There Peggy Lee - Peggy -- Songs In An Intimate Style (Album, EP) Decca ED 684 US 1954 Sell This Version
MGM.3043 Lew Spence - I'm Saving Dreams For A Rainy Day / I'm In A Mood album art Billy Eckstine I'm In A Mood Billy Eckstine - I'm Saving Dreams For A Rainy Day / I'm In A Mood(Shellac, 10") MGM Records MGM.3043 UK 1954 Sell This Version
3102 Lew Spence - Learnin' The Blues / If I Had Three Wishes album art Frank Sinatra If I Had Three Wishes (as Leo Spence) Frank Sinatra - Learnin' The Blues / If I Had Three Wishes (Single) Capitol Records 3102 Italy 1955 Sell This Version
F3750 Lew Spence - Summer Vacation album art The Jordanaires With Marvin Hughes' Orchestra Summer Vacation The Jordanaires With Marvin Hughes' Orchestra - Summer Vacation (Single) Capitol Records F3750 US 1957 Sell This Version
5579-45 Lew Spence - Crazy Love / So Long, My Love album art Frank Sinatra Con Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra So Long, My Love Frank Sinatra Con Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra - Crazy Love / So Long, My Love (Single) Capitol Records 5579-45 Mexico 1957 Sell This Version
47-7138 Lew Spence - Thirteen Men album art Dinah Shore With Harry Zimmerman's Orchestra And Chorus* I've Never Left Your Arms (as Spence) Dinah Shore With Harry Zimmerman's Orchestra And Chorus* - Thirteen Men (Single) RCA Victor 47-7138 US 1958 Sell This Version
KEP 4010 Lew Spence - How Lovely Is Christmas album art Bing Crosby Never Be Afraid (as Spence) Bing Crosby - How Lovely Is Christmas (EP) Kapp Records KEP 4010 Denmark 1958 Sell This Version
W-982 Lew Spence - This Is Sinatra Volume Two album art Frank Sinatra Half As Lovely (Twice As True) (as L. Spence) and 1 more… Frank Sinatra - This Is Sinatra Volume Two (Album, Comp) Capitol Records W-982 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
F4028 Lew Spence - Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu) album art Dean Martin Outta My Mind (as Spence) Dean Martin - Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu) (Single) Capitol Records F4028 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
E30096 Lew Spence - Mr. Success  album art Frank Sinatra Sleep Warm (as Spence) Frank Sinatra - Mr. Success (Single) Capitol Records, Capitol Records E30096 Jamaica 1958 Sell This Version
A198:22 Lew Spence - Never Be Afraid (A Musical Adaptation Of The Emperor's New Clothes) album art Bing Crosby Bing Crosby - Never Be Afraid (A Musical Adaptation Of The Emperor's New Clothes)(LP) Golden Records (2) A198:22 US 1958 Sell This Version
78-CP 1332 Dean Martin Outta My Mind (as Spence) Dean Martin - Volare (Nel Blu Dipinto Di Blu)(10", Single) Capitol Records 78-CP 1332 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
CP 407 Lew Spence - The Amazing Nina Simone album art Nina Simone That's Him Over There (as Spence) Nina Simone - The Amazing Nina Simone (Album) Colpix Records CP 407 US 1959 Sell This Version
LCT 6181 Lew Spence - Look To Your Heart album art Frank Sinatra If I Had Three Wishes Frank Sinatra - Look To Your Heart (Comp, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records LCT 6181 UK 1959 Sell This Version
660.254 MR Lew Spence - Exodus album art Dario Moreno Vieux Mac Donald = Ol' Mac Donald Dario Moreno - Exodus(LP, Album, Mono) Fontana 660.254 MR France 1960 Sell This Version