Jari Sillanpää

Real Name:
Jari Veikko Sillanpää
Profile:
Jari Sillanpää (born August 16, 1965 in Ludvika, Sweden) is one of Finland's most popular singers.

He became known in 1995 by winning the men's series in the tango singing competition, "Tangomarkkinat", held in Seinäjoki, Finland. His debut album was released in the next year, and it is so far the highest-selling record in Finland, with over 270 000 sold copies.

In 2004, he represented Finland in the Eurovision Song Contest, with the song "Takes 2 To Tango". In the semi-final it placed 14th and didn't qualify for the final.

In 2005, he was given the Iskelmä-Finlandia award.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MTVCD 095 Jari Sillanpää - Jari Sillanpää album art Jari Sillanpää Jari Sillanpää (Album) MTV-Musiikki, AXR MTVCD 095 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
MTVMC 104 Jari Sillanpää - Hyvää Joulua album art Jari Sillanpää Hyvää Joulua (Album) MTV-Musiikki, AXR MTVMC 104 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
VJMC-01 Jari Sillanpää - Varastetut Helmet album art Jari Sillanpää, Markku Johansson & Vantaan Viihdeorkesteri Jari Sillanpää, Markku Johansson & Vantaan Viihdeorkesteri - Varastetut Helmet (Album) Universal, VeiJari-tuotanto VJMC-01 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
MTVCD 108 Jari Sillanpää - Auringonnousu album art Jari Sillanpää Auringonnousu (Album) MTV-Musiikki, AXR MTVCD 108 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
VJCD-02 Jari Sillanpää - Onnenetsijä album art Jari Sillanpää Onnenetsijä (Album) Universal, VeiJari-tuotanto VJCD-02 Finland 1999 Sell This Version
VJCD-03 Jari Sillanpää - Maa On Niin Kaunis album art Jari Sillanpää Maa On Niin Kaunis(CD, Album) VeiJari-tuotanto VJCD-03 Finland 2000 Sell This Version
VJCD-04 Jari Sillanpää - Hän Kertoo Sen Sävelin album art Jari Sillanpää Hän Kertoo Sen Sävelin(CD, Album) VeiJari-tuotanto VJCD-04 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
066160-2 Jari Sillanpää - Sateenkaaren Tällä Puolen album art Anna Eriksson, Jari Sillanpää, Topi Sorsakoski, Marita Taavitsainen, Pessi Levannon Studio-orkesteri Anna Eriksson, Jari Sillanpää, Topi Sorsakoski, Marita Taavitsainen, Pessi Levannon Studio-orkesteri - Sateenkaaren Tällä Puolen(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) EmArcy, Universal 066160-2 Finland 2002 Sell This Version
VJCD05 Jari Sillanpää - Määränpää Tuntematon album art Jari Sillanpää Määränpää Tuntematon(CD, Album) Edel Records VJCD05 Finland 2003 Sell This Version
VJCD06 Jari Sillanpää - Albumi album art Jari Sillanpää Albumi(CD, Album) VeiJari-tuotanto VJCD06 Finland 2008 Sell This Version
VJCD08 Jari Sillanpää - Al Ritmo Latino! album art Jari Sillanpää Al Ritmo Latino!(CD, Album) VeiJari-tuotanto VJCD08 Finland 2008 Sell This Version
VJCD010 Jari Sillanpää - Kuin Elokuvissa album art Jari Sillanpää & The Philharmonia Orchestra* Jari Sillanpää & The Philharmonia Orchestra* - Kuin Elokuvissa(2xCD, Album) VeiJari-tuotanto VJCD010 Finland 2009 Sell This Version
VJCD011 Jari Sillanpää - Millainen Laulu Jää album art Jari Sillanpää Millainen Laulu Jää(CD, Album) VeiJari-tuotanto VJCD011 Finland 2011 Sell This Version
5054196341725 Jari Sillanpää - Rakkaudella Merkitty Mies album art Jari Sillanpää Rakkaudella Merkitty Mies(CD, Album) Warner Music Finland 5054196341725 Finland 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MTVSCD 023 Jari Sillanpää - Satulinna / Oot Täydellinen album art Jari Sillanpää Satulinna / Oot Täydellinen (Single) MTV-Musiikki, AXR MTVSCD 023 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
MTVS-023 Sauli Lehtonen / Jari Sillanpää Sauli Lehtonen / Jari Sillanpää - Mun Aika Mennä On / Lago Maggiore(7", Single, Promo) MTV-Musiikki MTVS-023 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
MTVSCD 028 Jari Sillanpää - Olen Luonasi Aina / Pariisi-Helsinki album art Jari Sillanpää Olen Luonasi Aina / Pariisi-Helsinki (Single) MTV-Musiikki MTVSCD 028 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
FFCD-1 Jari Sillanpää - Tie Naisen Sydämeen album art Jari Sillanpää Tie Naisen Sydämeen(CD, Single) FantasiaFilmi FFCD-1 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
MTVSCD 035 Jari Sillanpää - Kaduilla Tuulee album art Jari Sillanpää Kaduilla Tuulee(CD, Single) MTV-Musiikki, AXR MTVSCD 035 Finland 1996 Sell This Version
MTVS-038 Jari Sillanpää - Bum Bum Bum album art Jari Sillanpää Bum Bum Bum (Single) MTV-Musiikki, AXR MTVS-038 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
MTVSCD 038 Jari Sillanpää - Meidän Paratiisi album art Anna Eriksson Ja Jari Sillanpää Anna Eriksson Ja Jari Sillanpää - Meidän Paratiisi (Single) MTV-Musiikki, AXR MTVSCD 038 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
SCDMTV 002 Jari Sillanpää - Tangon Taikaa album art Marita Taavitsainen, Jari Sillanpää Marita Taavitsainen, Jari Sillanpää - Tangon Taikaa(CD, EP) MTV-Musiikki, Veikkaus SCDMTV 002 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
MTVS-044 Jari Sillanpää - Jos Saan Sulle Itseni Antaa / Tähdet Tietävät Sen album art Jari Sillanpää Jos Saan Sulle Itseni Antaa / Tähdet Tietävät Sen(7", Single) MTV-Musiikki MTVS-044 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
MTVSCD 064, MTVSCD064 Jari Sillanpää - Jouluyön Rauha / Remember Me album art Jari Sillanpää Ja Marjorie (3) Jari Sillanpää Ja Marjorie (3) - Jouluyön Rauha / Remember Me(CD, Single) MTV-Musiikki, MTV-Musiikki MTVSCD 064, MTVSCD064 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
MTVSCD 052 Jari Sillanpää - On Aika Auringon album art Jari Sillanpää On Aika Auringon(CD, Single) MTV-Musiikki MTVSCD 052 Finland 1997 Sell This Version