Holly Williams

Real Name:
Holly Audrey Williams
Profile:
Born: March 12, 1981 in Cullman, Alabama
American country singer songwriter and guitarist, born 12 March 1981 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. Granddaughter of Hank Williams and Audrey Williams (2), daughter of Hank Williams Jr., sister of Hilary Williams and half-sister of Hank Williams III.

At age 17 she began playing her father’s guitars and was writing her own songs shortly thereafter. After graduating from high school, Williams moved to Los Angeles and began focusing on music more intently. By 2004, she had written and recorded her first LP, Ones We Never Knew, released by Universal South. After recovering from a serious car accident, Williams recorded her second album, Here With Me (Mercury 2009), which was praised by Billboard as “one of the best singer/songwriter albums to come out of Nashville.” She released her third album, The Highway (2013) on her own label, Georgiana, to critical acclaim, gaining praise in American Songwriter, The New York Times, and People magazine, and reaching No. 18 on the U.S. Country charts.

In addition to her music career, Williams operates two successful boutiques in Nashville: White’s Mercantile and H. Audrey.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Holly Williams

Albums

UNSF-02561-2 Holly Williams - The Ones We Never Knew album art Holly Williams The Ones We Never Knew (Album) Universal South UNSF-02561-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
HUMP 052 Holly Williams - Here With Me album art Holly Williams Here With Me (Album) Mercury HUMP 052 UK 2009 Sell This Version
859709050379 Holly Williams - The Highway album art Holly Williams The Highway (Album) Georgiana Records 859709050379 US 2013 Sell This Version
none Holly Williams - Holly Williams album art Holly Williams Holly Williams(CDr, Album, Promo) RPM Music Group none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HOLLY1 Holly Williams - Sometimes album art Holly Williams Sometimes (Single) Hump Head HOLLY1 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
UNSR-02566-2 Holly Williams - Four Song Sampler album art Holly Williams Four Song Sampler(CD, EP, Pro) Universal South UNSR-02566-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Holly Williams - Man In The Making album art Holly Williams Man In The Making(CDr, Single) Wrasse Records none Benelux Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Holly Williams - Holly Williams: Introduction album art Holly Williams Holly Williams: Introduction(6xFile, MP3, Smplr, 192) Not On Label none US 2012
none Holly Williams - Folkadelphia Session 4​/​21​/​2013 album art Holly Williams Folkadelphia Session 4​/​21​/​2013 Folkadelphia none US 2013
none Holly Williams - Big Light Studio 1/28/2013 album art Holly Williams Big Light Studio 1/28/2013(4xFile, MP3, 320) Daytrotter none US 2013