Ruthie Foster

Real Name:
Ruthie Cecelia Foster
Profile:
Austin, Texas singer-songwriter, musician of blues and folk music, born February 10, 1964

Joining the Navy was one way for Ruthie to stake out her own path. It was during her time singing for the Navy band Pride that her love for performing became apparent. After leaving the service, Ruthie signed a development deal with Atlantic Records and moved to New York City to pursue a career as a professional musician.

A deal with a major label would seem to be a dream come true for a budding artist. But the label wanted Ruthie to hand over her authenticity in exchange for being molded into a pop star. In another bold move, she walked away from the deal and returned to her roots, moving back to the Lone Star State.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

none Ruthie Foster - Full Circle album art Ruthie Foster Full Circle(CD, Album) M.O.D. Records none US 1997 Sell This Version
BCM 0203 Ruthie Foster - Crossover album art Ruthie Foster Crossover (Album) M.O.D. Records BCM 0203 US 1999 Sell This Version
none Ruthie Foster - Runaway Soul album art Ruthie Foster With Cyd Cassone Ruthie Foster With Cyd Cassone - Runaway Soul (Album) Blue Corn Music none US 2001 Sell This Version
CTX388CD Ruthie Foster - Stages album art Ruthie Foster Stages (Album) Blue Corn Music CTX388CD Australia 2004 Sell This Version
PRPCD040 Ruthie Foster - The Phenomenal Ruthie Foster album art Ruthie Foster The Phenomenal Ruthie Foster (Album) Proper Records (2) PRPCD040 UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Ruthie Foster - The Truth According To Ruthie Foster album art Ruthie Foster The Truth According To Ruthie Foster (Album) Proper Records (2) none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Ruthie Foster - Live At The 2010 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival album art Ruthie Foster Live At The 2010 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival(CD, Album) MunckMix, JazzFestLive none US 2010 Sell This Version
BCM1102 Ruthie Foster - Live At Antone's album art Ruthie Foster Live At Antone's (Album) Fuse Music Group BCM1102 US 2011 Sell This Version
BCM 1281 Ruthie Foster - Let It Burn album art Ruthie Foster Let It Burn (Album) Blue Rose Records (2) BCM 1281 US 2011 Sell This Version
SPCD1358 Ruthie Foster - .... First Came Memphis Minnie album art Maria Muldaur, Rory Block, Ruthie Foster, Bonnie Raitt, Phoebe Snow, Koko Taylor Maria Muldaur, Rory Block, Ruthie Foster, Bonnie Raitt, Phoebe Snow, Koko Taylor - .... First Came Memphis Minnie (Album, Comp) Stony Plain Records SPCD1358 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
BCM 1403 Ruthie Foster - Promise Of A Brand New Day album art Ruthie Foster Promise Of A Brand New Day(CD, Album, Dig) Blue Corn Music BCM 1403 US 2014 Sell This Version
AP-197-2 Ruthie Foster - Fabrizio Poggi And The Amazing Texas Blues Voices album art Fabrizio Poggi, Ruthie Foster, W. C. Clark, Lavelle White, Mike Zito, Carolyn Wonderland, Bobby Mack (3), Guy Forsyth, Mike Cross (5), Shelley King Fabrizio Poggi, Ruthie Foster, W. C. Clark, Lavelle White, Mike Zito, Carolyn Wonderland, Bobby Mack (3), Guy Forsyth, Mike Cross (5), Shelley King - Fabrizio Poggi And The Amazing Texas Blues Voices(CD, Album) Appaloosa AP-197-2 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
BCM 1701 Ruthie Foster - Joy Comes Back album art Ruthie Foster Joy Comes Back(CD, Album) Blue Corn Music BCM 1701 US 2017 Sell This Version
BCM 2001 Ruthie Foster - Live At The Paramount album art Ruthie Foster Live At The Paramount(CD, Album) Blue Corn Music BCM 2001 US 2020 Sell This Version

Compilations

CTX390CD Ruthie Foster Stages / The Phenomenal Ruthie Foster(2xCD, Comp, Aus) Shock (2) CTX390CD Australia Unknown Sell This Version