Matti Puurtinen

Real Name:
Matti Veli Puurtinen
Profile:
Finnish composer, producer, conductor and musician (piano, accordion). Born on May 31, 1949 in Savonlinna, Finland and died on October 24, 2017 in Tampere, Finland.

Matti Puurtinen has written about 400–500 songs to artists like Lea Laven, Anita Hirvonen, Reijo Kallio, Kake Randelin, Marion (9) and Anneli Saaristo. Two compositions of his has been performed in the Eurovision Song Contest, La Dolce Vita (1989) and Tule Luo (1993).

In addition, he has composed music to over 40 theater productions, including Niskavuoren naiset, Pessi ja Illuusia and Caligula. He has written music for musicals, such as Suruttomat and Myrskyluodon Maija. He has worked as a conductor in Turun Kaupunginteatteri (1975-1979) and in Tammerkosken sillalla and Thilia Thalia, two popular Finnish tv-shows, among others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

FFLPS 507 Matti Puurtinen - Arto Nuotio album art Arto Nuotio Arto Nuotio - Arto Nuotio(LP, Album) Fifty-Fifty FFLPS 507 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
FFLP 65 Matti Puurtinen - Aina Aika Rakkauden album art Anneli Saaristo Muistoja Lapista Anneli Saaristo - Aina Aika Rakkauden(LP, Album) Fifty-Fifty FFLP 65 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
RISCD007 Matti Puurtinen - Yy, Kaa, Koo... Elävänä! Keski-Suomen Rytmimusiikin Vaiheita 1950-luvulta 1970-luvulle album art Various Jossain On Kukka Ruusun (L'Important C'Est La Rose) Various - Yy, Kaa, Koo... Elävänä! Keski-Suomen Rytmimusiikin Vaiheita 1950-luvulta 1970-luvulle(2xCD, Comp) Riskirecords RISCD007 Finland 2005 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

FFLPS 507 Matti Puurtinen - Arto Nuotio album art Arto Nuotio Arto Nuotio - Arto Nuotio(LP, Album) Fifty-Fifty FFLPS 507 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
FFLP 65 Matti Puurtinen - Aina Aika Rakkauden album art Anneli Saaristo Uinu Untuvainen Anneli Saaristo - Aina Aika Rakkauden(LP, Album) Fifty-Fifty FFLP 65 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
KOLP 55 Matti Puurtinen - Kom Visor Kom Närma Oss Värm Oss! album art Tom Gardberg Tom Gardberg - Kom Visor Kom Närma Oss Värm Oss!(LP, Album) Kompass Records KOLP 55 Finland 1983 Sell This Version
SELP-024 Matti Puurtinen - Time Flies album art Murtojärvi* - Johnson* Murtojärvi* - Johnson* - Time Flies(LP, Album) Selecta (2) SELP-024 Finland 1988 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - La Dolce Vita album art Anneli Saaristo Anneli Saaristo - La Dolce Vita (Album) Fifty-Fifty Finland 1989 Sell This Version
SOPOL 1025 Matti Puurtinen - Intiaaninainen album art Saara Suvanto Saara Suvanto - Intiaaninainen(LP, Album) Sonet SOPOL 1025 Finland 1989 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - Ti-ti Nallen Lauluja 1 album art Riitta Korpela Riitta Korpela - Ti-ti Nallen Lauluja 1 (Album) Ti-Ti Tuotanto Ky Finland 1989 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - Anna Hanski album art Anna Hanski Anna Hanski - Anna Hanski (Album) Selecta (2) Finland 1989 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - Hot Lime album art Erkki Välilä Erkki Välilä - Hot Lime (Album) Fifty-Fifty Finland 1990 Sell This Version
AS-04 Matti Puurtinen - Vanhan Myllyn Taru / Rattaanpyörä album art Topi Maines Topi Maines - Vanhan Myllyn Taru / Rattaanpyörä(7", Single) Airisto AS-04 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
AMTCD 2035 Matti Puurtinen - Juicinfonia album art The New Generation Orchestra* The New Generation Orchestra* - Juicinfonia(CD, Album) AMT AMTCD 2035 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - Appelsiinipuita Aavikkoon album art Anneli Saaristo Anneli Saaristo - Appelsiinipuita Aavikkoon (Album) Pyramid Finland 1992 Sell This Version
SECD 042 Matti Puurtinen - Mä Uskon Joulupukkiin album art Anna Hanski Anna Hanski - Mä Uskon Joulupukkiin(CD, Album) Selecta (2) SECD 042 Finland 1992 Sell This Version
SOPOD 1046 Matti Puurtinen - Kaunotar Ja Kulkuri album art Saara Suvanto Saara Suvanto - Kaunotar Ja Kulkuri(CD, Album) Sonet SOPOD 1046 Finland 1992 Sell This Version
SECD 057 Matti Puurtinen - Jos Et Sä Soita album art Anna Hanski Anna Hanski - Jos Et Sä Soita(CD, Album) Selecta (2) SECD 057 Finland 1992 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - Odotan Sua Laiturilla... album art Anna* Anna* - Odotan Sua Laiturilla... (Album) Selecta (2) Finland 1993 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - Gypsies & Indians album art Anna Hanski & Lee Hazlewood Anna Hanski & Lee Hazlewood - Gypsies & Indians (Album) Selecta (2) Finland 1993 Sell This Version
WAY CD26 Matti Puurtinen - A Question Of Time album art Flatmates Flatmates - A Question Of Time(CD, Album) My Way Records WAY CD26 Finland 1993 Sell This Version
SECD 072, SECD - 072 Matti Puurtinen - Merja Raski album art Merja Raski Merja Raski - Merja Raski(CD, Album) Selecta (2), Selecta (2) SECD 072, SECD - 072 Finland 1993 Sell This Version
Matti Puurtinen - Polttavaa Tulta album art Merja Raski Merja Raski - Polttavaa Tulta (Album) Selecta (2), Selecta (2) Finland 1995 Sell This Version
RAMCD 3068 Matti Puurtinen - Kypsän Naisen Blues album art Anneli Saaristo Anneli Saaristo - Kypsän Naisen Blues(CD, Album) Pyramid RAMCD 3068 Finland 1995 Sell This Version
CDY 740-741 Matti Puurtinen - Natthamn - Visor / Yösatama - Laulelmia 1964-2000 album art Tom Gardberg Tom Gardberg - Natthamn - Visor / Yösatama - Laulelmia 1964-2000(2xCD, Comp, RM) YLE CDY 740-741 Finland 1999 Sell This Version