Jane Bowers

Real Name:
Jane G. R. (Gardner Riley) Bowers
Profile:
American folk singer & songwriter from Texas best known for her composition "Remember the Alamo".
[born]: May 29, 1921
[died]: June 18, 2000
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Jane Bowers - Gunsmoke / Remember The Alamo album art Tex Ritter Remember The Alamo Tex Ritter - Gunsmoke / Remember The Alamo (Single) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - Songs From The Western Screen album art Tex Ritter Remember The Alamo Tex Ritter - Songs From The Western Screen (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records South Africa 1958 Sell This Version
LR 114 Jane Bowers - Trinity's Christmas Sampler album art Various Trimming The Tree At The Rocking B-III and 2 more… Various - Trinity's Christmas Sampler(7", EP) Trinity (2) LR 114 US 1958 Sell This Version
EAP1-1199 Jane Bowers - The Kingston Trio At Large album art The Kingston Trio* Remember The Alamo The Kingston Trio* - The Kingston Trio At Large(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP1-1199 US 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - A Worried Man album art The Kingston Trio* San Miguel The Kingston Trio* - A Worried Man (Single) Capitol Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - Here We Go Again! album art The Kingston Trio* San Miguel The Kingston Trio* - Here We Go Again! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - The Rebel - Johnny Yuma album art Johnny Cash Remember The Alamo (as Bowers) Johnny Cash - The Rebel - Johnny Yuma (EP) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - A Trip With The Kingston Trio album art The Kingston Trio* San Miguel (as Bowers) The Kingston Trio* - A Trip With The Kingston Trio (EP) Capitol Records Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - Les Enfants Du Pirée album art Trumpet Boy Et Sa Trompette-Succès* El Matador (as J. Bowers) Trumpet Boy Et Sa Trompette-Succès* - Les Enfants Du Pirée (EP) Philips France 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - San Miguel album art Lonnie Donegan And His Skiffle Group* San Miguel Lonnie Donegan And His Skiffle Group* - San Miguel (Single) Pye Nixa UK 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - At Large album art The Kingston Trio* Remember The Alamo The Kingston Trio* - At Large (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
424.188 PE Jane Bowers - Les Enfants Du Pirée album art Trumpet Boy Et Sa Trompette-Succès* El Matador (as J. Bowers) Trumpet Boy Et Sa Trompette-Succès* - Les Enfants Du Pirée(7", EP) Philips 424.188 PE Scandinavia 1959 Sell This Version
15080 Jane Bowers - San Miguel album art Lonnie Donegan and his "Spanish Skiffle" Group* San Miguel (as Bowers) and 1 more… Lonnie Donegan and his "Spanish Skiffle" Group* - San Miguel(7", Single) Vogue Productions 15080 France 1959 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - Sold Out album art The Kingston Trio* El Matador The Kingston Trio* - Sold Out (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - String Along album art The Kingston Trio* Buddy Better Get On Down The Line and 1 more… The Kingston Trio* - String Along (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - El Matador album art The Kingston Trio* El Matador The Kingston Trio* - El Matador (Single) Capitol Records Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - El Matador (2e Série) album art Maya Casabianca El Matador Maya Casabianca - El Matador (2e Série) (EP) Philips France 1960 Sell This Version
B 372.766 F Jane Bowers - El Matador / San Marino album art Maya Casabianca El Matador (as J. Bowers) Maya Casabianca - El Matador / San Marino(7") Philips B 372.766 F France 1960 Sell This Version
SLP-9088 Jane Bowers - Maya Casabianca album art Maya Casabianca El Matador (as J. Bowers) Maya Casabianca - Maya Casabianca(LP, Album, Mono) Philips SLP-9088 Brazil 1960 Sell This Version
21 722 Jane Bowers - 6 - El Matador album art Armando De La Trinidad Et Son Orchestre* El Matador (as Bowers) Armando De La Trinidad Et Son Orchestre* - 6 - El Matador(7", EP) Polydor 21 722 France 1960 Sell This Version
EAP 1-20047 Jane Bowers - El Matador album art The Kingston Trio* El Matador The Kingston Trio* - El Matador(7", EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-20047 France 1960 Sell This Version
B 76.409 R Jane Bowers - Maya Casabianca album art Maya Casabianca El Matador (as J. Bowers) Maya Casabianca - Maya Casabianca(10", Album, Mono) Philips B 76.409 R France 1960 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - Make Way! album art The Kingston Trio* Speckled Roan The Kingston Trio* - Make Way! (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - San Miguel  album art Hugues Aufray San Miguel (as D. Bowers) Hugues Aufray - San Miguel (EP) Barclay, Barclay France 1961 Sell This Version
Jane Bowers - Goin' Places album art The Kingston Trio* Senora (as Bowers) and 1 more… The Kingston Trio* - Goin' Places (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version