Egressy Béni

Egressy Béni

Real Name:
Galambos Benjámin
Born: 21 April, 1814 (Sajókazinc, Hungary)
Died: 17 July, 1851 (Pest [now part of Budapest], Hungary)

Egressy Béni was a Hungarian composer, librettist, translator and actor. He created a number of popular melodic compositions, including the one to Vörösmarty Mihály's patriotic poem Szózat. He also authored texts to the opera Hunyadi László by Erkel Ferenc.
He entered the stage in 1834, like his older brother Egressy Gábor, and in 1837 became a member of the national theatre in Prague. During the revolution of 1848, he took part in the fighting and became a member of the Hungarian Honvéd resistance. After the rebellion, he received amnesty and returned to the stage.
Egressy was more notable for his acting rather than his compositions. Nevertheless, he composed music for "The Szózat", a famous poem by Hungarian poet Vörösmarty Mihály. The song later became the unofficial "second Hungarian national anthem", besides the Himnusz. His musical works are characterised by a wealth of melodies, having many of the attained great popularity in his homeland.


Egressy Béni Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

SP 148 Erkel Ferenc* / Egressy Béni Erkel Ferenc* / Egressy Béni - Himnusz / Szózat(7", Single) Hungaroton SP 148 Hungary Unknown Sell This Version