C.C. Newby

Real Name:
Christine Carol Newby
Profile:
British musician and performance artist. She changed her name to Cosey P-Orridge on 8 September 1975.

She was born 4 November 1951 in Hull, Yorkshire, England, UK.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

C.C. Newby - Assume Power Focus album art Throbbing Gristle Throbbing Gristle - Assume Power Focus (Album) Paragoric, Paragoric Germany 1995 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DCD 9050 C.C. Newby - Funk Beyond Jazz album art Throbbing Gristle Ltd* Throbbing Gristle Ltd* - Funk Beyond Jazz(CD, Album, RE, Unofficial) Dossier DCD 9050 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
C.C. Newby - Hex Sex · The Singles - Pt. One album art Genesis P. Orridge* & Psychic TV United 94 (as Newby) Genesis P. Orridge* & Psychic TV - Hex Sex · The Singles - Pt. One (Comp) Cleopatra US 1994 Sell This Version
DCD 9090 C.C. Newby - Kreeme Horn album art Throbbing Gristle Throbbing Gristle - Kreeme Horn(CD, Album, Unofficial) Dossier DCD 9090 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
CLP0588-2 C.C. Newby - Best Ov: Time's Up album art Psychic TV Psychic TV - Best Ov: Time's Up(CD, Comp) Cleopatra CLP0588-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
CD MRED 215 C.C. Newby - Beauty From Thee Beast - Thee Best Ov Psychic TV And Genesis P-Orridge album art Psychic TV And Genesis P-Orridge United 94 (as Newby) Psychic TV And Genesis P-Orridge - Beauty From Thee Beast - Thee Best Ov Psychic TV And Genesis P-Orridge(CD, Comp) Cherry Red CD MRED 215 UK 2002 Sell This Version
C.C. Newby - 33 1/3 album art Susheela Raman Persuasion (as Carold Newby) Susheela Raman - 33 1/3 (Album) XIII BIS Records France 2007 Sell This Version
CDZIR 1 C.C. Newby - Midnight Karaoke album art Midnight Mike United (as Newby) Midnight Mike - Midnight Karaoke(CD, Album) The Republic Of Desire CDZIR 1 UK 2007 Sell This Version
SLR 78 C.C. Newby - Industrial Strength album art Phil Wilson (2) United (as Newby) Phil Wilson (2) - Industrial Strength(2x7", Single) Slumberland Records SLR 78 US 2008 Sell This Version
C.C. Newby - Ti Amo album art Phoenix Lovelife (as Cosey Newby) Phoenix - Ti Amo (Album) Glassnote (2), Loyauté UK & Europe 2017 Sell This Version