Tim Buckley

Tim Buckley

Real Name:
Timothy Charles Buckley III
Profile:
Born: 14 February 1947, Washington, D.C., USA.
Died: 29 June 1975, Santa Monica, California, USA.

Buckley was a 1960's and early 1970's folk singer/songwriter. He was known for forays into experimental music and improvisation, which can be heard on the albums "Lorca" and "Starsailor". These albums, however, never brought him any commercial success and he tried to turn to pop music, but, again, with little success. His later albums were ignored by most critics and the public.

Tragically, Buckley died as the result of a lethal cocktail of celebratory binge-drinking and a heroin overdose at the age of 28, the day after completing the last show of a USA tour in Dallas, Texas,

Buckley was the father of singer/songwriter Jeff Buckley, who also died young, while on the way to achieving musical success in the 1990's.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Tim Buckley Discography

Albums

Tim Buckley Tim Buckley (Album) Elektra UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Goodbye And Hello (Album) Elektra US 1967 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Happy Sad (Album) Elektra Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Starsailor (Album) Straight, Warner Bros. Records Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Lorca (Album) Elektra UK 1970 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Blue Afternoon (Album) Straight US 1969 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Greetings From L.A. (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Straight Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Sefronia (Album) Discreet US 1973 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Look At The Fool (Album) Discreet Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Dream Letter (Live In London 1968) (Album) Demon Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley The Peel Sessions (MiniAlbum, Album) Strange Fruit US 1990 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Live At The Troubadour 1969 (Album) Edsel Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Honeyman (Album) Polystar Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Once I Was (Album) True North Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
RHM2 7705 Tim Buckley Works In Progress(CD, Ltd, Num) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7705 US 1999 Sell This Version
PLRCD018 Tim Buckley The Copenhagen Tapes(CD) PLR PLRCD018 UK 2000 Sell This Version
MFO 40706 Tim Buckley The Dream Belongs To Me (Rare And Unreleased Recordings 1968 / 1973)(CD, Album) Manifesto (2) MFO 40706 US 2001 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Live At The Folklore Centre, NYC - March 6, 1967 (Album) Tompkins Square UK & Europe 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tim Buckley Wings / Grief In My Soul (Single) Elektra US 1966 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Aren't You The Girl / Strange Street Affair Under Blue (Single) Elektra UK 1966 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Morning Glory / Knight-Errant (Single) Elektra UK 1967 Sell This Version
EK-45623 Tim Buckley Morning Glory / Once I Was(7", Single, Promo) Elektra EK-45623 US 1967 Sell This Version
EKSN 45041 Tim Buckley Pleasant Street(7", Single) Polydor EKSN 45041 UK 1967 Sell This Version
S 4799 Tim Buckley Happy Time / So Lonely(7", Promo) Straight S 4799 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Tim Buckley Move With Me / Nighthawkin' (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1972 Sell This Version