Tim Buckley

Real Name:
Timothy Charles Buckley III
Profile:
Born: 14 February 1947, Washington, D.C., USA.
Died: 29 June 1975. Santa Monica. CA. USA .

Buckley was a 1960's and early 1970's folk singer/songwriter. He was known for forays into experimental music and improvisation, which can be heard on the albums "Lorca" and "Starsailor". These albums, however, never brought him any commercial success and he tried to turn to pop music, but, again, with little success. His later albums were ignored by most critics and the public.

Tragically, Buckley died as the result of a lethal cocktail of celebratory binge-drinking and a heroin overdose at the age of 28, the day after completing the last show of a USA tour in Dallas, Texas,

Buckley was the father of singer/songwriter Jeff Buckley, who also died young, while on the way to achieving musical success in the 1990's.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EKL-4004 Tim Buckley - Tim Buckley album art Tim Buckley Tim Buckley (Album) Elektra EKL-4004 UK 1966 Sell This Version
EXX 57318 Tim Buckley - Goodbye And Hello album art Tim Buckley Goodbye And Hello (Album) Elektra EXX 57318 US 1967 Sell This Version
8ST-1060 Tim Buckley - Blue Afternoon album art Tim Buckley Blue Afternoon (Album) Straight, Straight 8ST-1060 US 1969 Sell This Version
EKS-74045 Tim Buckley - Happy Sad album art Tim Buckley Happy Sad (Album) Elektra EKS-74045 US 1969 Sell This Version
M81881 Tim Buckley - Starsailor album art Tim Buckley Starsailor (Album) Straight, Warner Bros. Records M81881 US 1970 Sell This Version
2410 005 Tim Buckley - Lorca album art Tim Buckley Lorca (Album) Elektra 2410 005 UK 1970 Sell This Version
BS 2631 Tim Buckley - Greetings From L.A. album art Tim Buckley Greetings From L.A. (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Straight BS 2631 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
MS 2157 Tim Buckley - Sefronia album art Tim Buckley Sefronia (Album) Discreet MS 2157 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
DS2201 Tim Buckley - Look At The Fool album art Tim Buckley Look At The Fool (Album) Discreet DS2201 US 1974 Sell This Version
DFIEND 200 Tim Buckley - Dream Letter (Live In London 1968) album art Tim Buckley Dream Letter (Live In London 1968) (Album) Demon Records DFIEND 200 UK 1990 Sell This Version
7243 39921 2 6 Tim Buckley - Morning Glory album art Tim Buckley Morning Glory (Album) Band Of Joy 7243 39921 2 6 France 1994 Sell This Version
FRAYEDCD 7 Tim Buckley - Live At The Troubadour 1969 album art Tim Buckley Live At The Troubadour 1969 (Album) Edsel Records, Bizarre/Straight FRAYEDCD 7 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
PSCW-5339 Tim Buckley - Honeyman (Recorded Live 1973) album art Tim Buckley Honeyman (Recorded Live 1973) (Album) Edsel Records PSCW-5339 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
RHM2 7705 Tim Buckley - Works In Progress album art Tim Buckley Works In Progress(CD, Ltd, Num) Rhino Handmade RHM2 7705 US 1999 Sell This Version
PLRCD018 Tim Buckley - The Copenhagen Tapes album art Tim Buckley The Copenhagen Tapes(CD) PLR PLRCD018 UK 2000 Sell This Version
TSQ2189 Tim Buckley - Live At The Folklore Centre, NYC - March 6, 1967 album art Tim Buckley Live At The Folklore Centre, NYC - March 6, 1967 (Album) Tompkins Square TSQ2189 UK & Europe 2009 Sell This Version
FDR 631 Tim Buckley - Lady, Give Me Your Key album art Tim Buckley Lady, Give Me Your Key (Album) Future Days Recordings FDR 631 US 2016 Sell This Version
MFO 40711 Tim Buckley - Greetings From West Hollywood album art Tim Buckley Greetings From West Hollywood Edsel Records MFO 40711 US 2017 Sell This Version
EDSL 0009 Tim Buckley - Venice Mating Call album art Tim Buckley Venice Mating Call(2xCD) Edsel Records EDSL 0009 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
DEMRECBOX19 Tim Buckley - The Troubadour Concerts, 1969 album art Tim Buckley The Troubadour Concerts, 1969(6xLP, Album + Box) Demon Records DEMRECBOX19 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
MFO 40714 Tim Buckley - Live At The Electric Theatre Co Chicago, 1968 album art Tim Buckley Live At The Electric Theatre Co Chicago, 1968 (Album) Manifesto Records, Inc. MFO 40714 US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EKSN 45008 Tim Buckley - Aren't You The Girl / Strange Street Affair Under Blue album art Tim Buckley Aren't You The Girl / Strange Street Affair Under Blue (Single) Elektra EKSN 45008 UK 1966 Sell This Version
EK-45606 Tim Buckley - Wings / Grief In My Soul album art Tim Buckley Wings / Grief In My Soul (Single) Elektra EK-45606 US 1966 Sell This Version
EK-45623 Tim Buckley - Morning Glory / Once I Was album art Tim Buckley Morning Glory / Once I Was (Single) Elektra EK-45623 US 1967 Sell This Version
EKSN 45041 Tim Buckley - Pleasant Street album art Tim Buckley Pleasant Street(7", Single) Elektra EKSN 45041 UK 1967 Sell This Version