Ana Bettz

Ana Bettz

Real Name:
Anna Bettozzi
Profile:
Anna Di Cesare (born Anna Bettozzi on 14 August 1959 in Porto Rotondo, Olbia, Italy), known by her stage name as Ana Bettz, is an Italian singer-songwriter, dancer, and former real estate agent. She became well known for releasing her singles "Ecstasy" (1998), "Who Is It Tonight?" (2000), "Black and White" (2001), "Femme" (2003), and "Freedom" (2004), which became well known in countries like Russia, France, and the United Kingdom. All the singles were from her debut studio album, Freedom, which was released in 2003. Her next album, The One, was released in 2011.

Anna Bettozzi was born in Porto Rotondo, a part of the Italian town of Olbia, and became friends with politician Silvio Berlusconi, due to the relationship of his mother, Rosa. Her grandmother was American, which was why English became her second language. She has a degree in sociology, and is married to Sergio Di Cesare, president of the heating manufacturing company Europetroli. She has two daughters, one born c. 1994 and another born c. 1992, and 2 other bigger children from her previous marriage. She currently lives in Costa Smeralda.

When Bettozzi was young, she thought work was important, and focused on more solid jobs, in which she became a real estate entrepreneur. However, having English been her second language, she aspired working in a more international business. Because singing, songwriting, and dancing was her dream, she decided to start her career all over again and would go by the stage name Ana Bettz.

Ana's first single, "Ecstasy", was written independently with her grandmother and children, and was recorded in her former headquarters of her agency, which was located in Santa Monica and Los Angeles, California, in December 1997. DJ Jay Winding had sent the song to English musician Kofi, so his version with European-like sounds could have a more American flavor. The music video for "Ecstasy" was done in the same country, and includes a shot with a producer for Madonna and Michael Jackson. The video cost $600,000,000 to make. The song's U.S. release was slipped by one month. Her second single, "Who Is It Tonight?", would follow, and it would appear on the UK Dance Charts. Her third single, "Black and White", was released in 2001, and sold 500,000 copies in Britain. The video for Black and white is set in a medieval castle, and is entrusted to the Eiffel 65 remix. The next single, "Femme", released in 2003, became well known in France, and its single album included a music video for the song.

Bettz recorded her first studio album, Freedom, at UK production company the Real Word. The album was released September 2003, and was produced by Sony Music Entertainment and Nar International. Singers Peter Gabriel, David Foster and Kofi contributed to the album, with Gabriel handling the mixing and Foster and Kofi producing the track "Don't Say It's Love". Bettz would performed the album at an art cafe in Italy in March 2004, with actresses Martina Stella, Violante Placido, and Isabella Orsini attending.

In January 2011, Ana performed her single, "Move On", on the Italian television show Quelli che... il Calcio. This was a single from her second album, The One, which was released in May 2011. She also performed the single on the February 19, 2011 episode of Top of the Pops. Another single from the album was "You Are The One", which was performed on the television channel Sky TG24 in 2009. Four of her songs from the album were performed by her at the Spazio Novecento in Rome, Italy in 2009.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ana Bettz
[a718914]

Artist

Ana Bettz Discography Tracks

Albums

JVM 11 - 03 CD Ana Bettz Freedom(CD, Album) T.D. Records JVM 11 - 03 CD Italy 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ITW CD 100 Ana Bettz Ecstasy(CD, Single) Dig It International ITW CD 100 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
PRO cd 20091011-13 Ana Bettz Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word(CD, Single, Promo) Professional PRO cd 20091011-13 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
Ana Bettz Who Is It Tonight? (Single) J&V Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
Ana Bettz Black & White (Single) NAR International Italy 2001 Sell This Version
AnaBettz* Femme (Maxi, Single) NAR International Italy 2003 Sell This Version
GVR001 Ana Bettz Freedom(CD, Single) J&V Records GVR001 Italy 2003 Sell This Version
ATZ 241 Ana Bettz Love Tonite(CD, Single, Promo) J&V Records ATZ 241 UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Ana Bettz Ft. Juelz Santana Ana Bettz Ft. Juelz Santana - Love Tonight (Going Down Like Mmm...)(CDr, Single, Promo) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version
SL 0910 Ana Bettz You Are The One(CD, Single, Promo) Studio Lead SL 0910 Italy Unknown Sell This Version