Donna Godchaux

Real Name:
Donna Jean Godchaux-MacKay, née Thatcher
Profile:
Born August 22nd 1947, Sheffield, Alabama.

Muscle Shoals, Nashville and Memphis session singer, performed on Elvis Presley's 1969 Memphis recordings, amongst others. Met and married Keith Godchaux, recorded together and with the Grateful Dead. After Keith Godchaux's death, she remarried and returned to Alabama.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

RX-104 Keith & Donna — Donna Godchaux Keith* & Donna* Keith* & Donna* - Keith & Donna (Album) Round Records (3) RX-104 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

SMP 02 Sampler For Dead Heads — Donna Godchaux Old And In The Way* / Keith* And Donna* Old And In The Way* / Keith* And Donna* - Sampler For Dead Heads(7", EP, Smplr) Round Records (3) SMP 02 US 1975 Sell This Version