Akst/

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

1C 054-06 316 M Harry Akst - Odeon Swing Music Series Vol. 10 album art Various Dinah (as Akst/) Various - Odeon Swing Music Series Vol. 10(LP, Comp) Odeon 1C 054-06 316 M Germany Unknown Sell This Version