Ankst

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

SUMCD 4107 Harry Akst - Dixieland Favourites album art Various Dinah (as Ankst) Various - Dixieland Favourites(CD, Comp) Summit (4) SUMCD 4107 UK 1997 Sell This Version
SDCDBX 3654 Various Dinah (as Ankst) Various - Jazz Originals(3xCD, Comp + Box) Sound And Media Ltd SDCDBX 3654 UK 1998 Sell This Version