Ask

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

FP 1135 , FP 1135, 33 FP 1135 Harry Akst - Nocturne album art Pierre Spiers Sextette Avec Stéphane Grapelly* Dinah (as Ask) Pierre Spiers Sextette Avec Stéphane Grapelly* - Nocturne(10", Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia FP 1135 , FP 1135, 33 FP 1135 France 1961 Sell This Version
Harry Akst - Carmel album art Carmel (2) Guilty (as Ask) Carmel (2) - Carmel (MiniAlbum) Red Flame UK 1982 Sell This Version
Classics CLA 01 Harry Akst - The Classics Sampler album art Various Am I Blue ? (as Ask) Various - The Classics Sampler(CD, Comp, Smplr) Classics (11) Classics CLA 01 France 1994 Sell This Version