Askt - Lewis

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

1597034 Harry Akst - 1 Heure De Musique - Titres Originaux album art Django Reinhardt Dinah (as Askt - Lewis) Django Reinhardt - 1 Heure De Musique - Titres Originaux(Cass, Comp, Mono) EMI Pathé Marconi 1597034 France 1987 Sell This Version