Ast

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

FR-84 (1760-A) (1762-B) Harry Akst - Blue Room / Am I Blue album art Buster Bailey Orchestra Am I Blue (as Ast) Buster Bailey Orchestra - Blue Room / Am I Blue(Shellac, 10") Philharmonic FR-84 (1760-A) (1762-B) US 1929 Sell This Version