Axt

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

B-5758 Harry Akst - Dinah / Chinatown, My Chinatown album art Louis Prima - Dave Rose* - Norman Gast Dinah (as Axt) Louis Prima - Dave Rose* - Norman Gast - Dinah / Chinatown, My Chinatown(Shellac, 10", RE) Bluebird (3) B-5758 US 1934 Sell This Version
33SX 1298 Harry Akst - Cat Meets Mice album art Lennie Felix Trio* Dinah (as Axt) Lennie Felix Trio* - Cat Meets Mice(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33SX 1298 UK 1961 Sell This Version