H Akst

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

CAP 22042:I-III Harry Akst - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 7 – Swedish Jazz 1952–1955 – The Golden Years album art Various Dinah (as H Akst) Various - Svensk Jazzhistoria Vol. 7 – Swedish Jazz 1952–1955 – The Golden Years(3xCD, Comp + Box) Caprice Records CAP 22042:I-III Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
GMCD006 Harry Akst - Hold On To Me album art Grand Marquis (2) Dinah (as H Akst) Grand Marquis (2) - Hold On To Me(CD, Album) Not On Label (Grand Marquis Self-Released) GMCD006 US 2010 Sell This Version