H. Askt

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

G.A. 33-353 Harry Akst - The Roaring 20's Volume 3 album art The Charleston City All-Stars Baby Face (as H. Askt) The Charleston City All-Stars - The Roaring 20's Volume 3(LP, Album, Mono) Grand Award Records G.A. 33-353 US 1957 Sell This Version
MCA-2101 Harry Akst - Bittersweet White Light album art Chér* Am I Blue (as H. Askt) Chér* - Bittersweet White Light(LP, Album) MCA Records MCA-2101 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
45-1203 Harry Akst - Guilty / It's A Pity To Say Goodnight album art Clairette* Guilty (as H. Askt) Clairette* - Guilty / It's A Pity To Say Goodnight(7") Encore Records (7) 45-1203 US Unknown Sell This Version