H.Akst

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

FL 2600 Harry Akst - Suomalaista Jazzia 1 - Finnish Jazz 1931-1952 album art Various Dinah (as H.Akst) Various - Suomalaista Jazzia 1 - Finnish Jazz 1931-1952(LP, Comp) Finnlevy FL 2600 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
53722128 Harry Akst - Beste album art Roland Cedermark Baby Face (as H.Akst) Roland Cedermark - Beste(3xCD, Comp) CMC Norge 53722128 Norway 2001 Sell This Version
PRP022 Harry Akst - Rock 'N' Roll De Proximité ! album art La Clinik Du Dr Schultz Am I Blue (as H.Akst) La Clinik Du Dr Schultz - Rock 'N' Roll De Proximité !(CD, Album) Patate Records, Belleville International PRP022 France 2004 Sell This Version