Harry Axt

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

1215 Harry Akst - The Rich Maharajah Of Magador / Dinah album art Walter Dobschinski Mit Seinen Solisten* / Das Tanzorchester Des Senders Leipzig* Dinah (as Harry Axt) Walter Dobschinski Mit Seinen Solisten* / Das Tanzorchester Des Senders Leipzig* - The Rich Maharajah Of Magador / Dinah(Shellac, 10") Amiga 1215 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1949 Sell This Version