Henry Akst

Real Name:
Harry Akst
Profile:
American songwriter and pianist, born 15 August 1894 in New York, NY, USA and died 31 March 1963 in Hollywood, CA, USA.
As a composer, he wrote such very successful songs as "Dinah". As a pianist, he accompanied Al Jolson during the latter years of that artists' life. Akst also made records as pianist with Wiedoeft-Wadsworth Quartet, and as one of a piano duo. Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1983.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

HEP CD 38 Harry Akst - The Jubilee Alternatives album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Dinah (as Henry Akst) Count Basie And His Orchestra* - The Jubilee Alternatives(CD, Mono) HEP Records (3) HEP CD 38 UK 1990 Sell This Version