James Griffin (4)

Real Name:
James Arthur Griffin
Profile:
James (Jimmy) Griffin (born August 10, 1943, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA – died January 11, 2005, Franklin, Tennessee, USA) was a singer, guitarist, and songwriter, perhaps best known for his work with the 1970's rock band Bread. In the 1960's he co-wrote a lot of songs with Michael Z. Gordon.
Mostly credited as "Jimmy Griffin" during his early career.
To identify the correct songwriter, the BMI work titles list is helpful.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

R-6091 James Griffin (4) - Summer Holiday album art Jimmy Griffin* Summer Holiday (Album) Reprise Records R-6091 US 1963 Sell This Version
PD 6018, 2391-113 James Griffin (4) - Breakin' Up Is Easy album art James Griffin (4) Breakin' Up Is Easy (Album) Polydor, Polydor PD 6018, 2391-113 US 1973 Sell This Version
2391 274 James Griffin (4) - James Griffin album art James Griffin (4) James Griffin (Album) Polydor 2391 274 UK 1977 Sell This Version
2374 192 James Griffin (4) - Griffin & Sylvester album art Griffin* & Sylvester* Griffin* & Sylvester* - Griffin & Sylvester (Album) Polydor 2374 192 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
CD 97091 James Griffin (4) - James Griffin Sings The Bread Hits album art James Griffin (4) James Griffin Sings The Bread Hits(CD, Album) Weton-Wesgram CD 97091 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RV. 20.033 James Griffin (4) - What Kind Of Girl Are You / A Little Like Lovin' You album art Jimmy Griffin* What Kind Of Girl Are You / A Little Like Lovin' You (Single) Reprise Records RV. 20.033 France 1963 Sell This Version
R-20,178 James Griffin (4) - Summer Holiday / Love Letters In The Sand album art Jimmy Griffin* Summer Holiday / Love Letters In The Sand(7", Single, Promo) Reprise Records R-20,178 US 1963 Sell This Version
RR 27.071 James Griffin (4) - Try / You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You album art Jimmy Griffin* Try / You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You (Single) Reprise Records RR 27.071 Netherlands 1964 Sell This Version
0280 James Griffin (4) - Running To You / Gotta Lotta Love (Ciribiribin) album art Jimmy Griffin* Running To You / Gotta Lotta Love (Ciribiribin) (Single) Reprise Records 0280 US 1964 Sell This Version
0268 James Griffin (4) - All My Loving / My Baby Made Me Cry album art Jimmy Griffin* All My Loving / My Baby Made Me Cry (Single) Reprise Records 0268 US 1964 Sell This Version
R 02039 James Griffin (4) - Nei Baci Di Un Altro (Marie Is Moving) album art Jimmy Griffin* Nei Baci Di Un Altro (Marie Is Moving)(7") Reprise Records R 02039 Italy 1964 Sell This Version
RVEP. 60.033 James Griffin (4) - Jimmy Griffin album art Jimmy Griffin* Jimmy Griffin(7", EP) Reprise Records RVEP. 60.033 France 1964 Sell This Version
66108 James Griffin (4) - These Are The Times / Walking To New Orleans  album art Jimmy Griffin* These Are The Times / Walking To New Orleans (Single) Imperial 66108 US 1965 Sell This Version
66152 James Griffin (4) - He Will Break Your Heart album art Jimmy Griffin* He Will Break Your Heart(7", Single, Promo) Imperial 66152 US 1965 Sell This Version
V-611 James Griffin (4) - Lookin' So Much Better album art James Arthur Griffin* Lookin' So Much Better (Single) Viva (3) V-611 US 1967 Sell This Version
V-627 James Griffin (4) - Thank You Love / The Light Of Your Mind album art James Griffin (4) Thank You Love / The Light Of Your Mind (Single) Viva (3) V-627 US 1968 Sell This Version
V-642 James Griffin (4) - Thank You Love / The Miracle Worker album art James Griffin (4) Thank You Love / The Miracle Worker (Single) Viva (3) V-642 US 1970 Sell This Version
2066 407 James Griffin (4) - Breakin' Up Is Easy album art James Griffin (4) Breakin' Up Is Easy (Single) Polydor 2066 407 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
2066 468 James Griffin (4) - She Knows / Beachwood Band album art James Griffin (4) She Knows / Beachwood Band (Single) Polydor 2066 468 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2066 407 James Griffin (4) - Breaking Up Is Easy album art James Griffin (4) Breaking Up Is Easy (Single) Polydor 2066 407 UK 1974 Sell This Version
PD 14282 James Griffin (4) - Treat Her Right / How Do You Say Goodbye album art James Griffin (4) Treat Her Right / How Do You Say Goodbye (Single) Polydor PD 14282 US 1975 Sell This Version
2800 102 James Griffin (4) - James Griffin album art James Griffin (4) James Griffin (EP) Polydor 2800 102 UK 1976 Sell This Version
2814 354 James Griffin (4) - Please Come Into My Life album art Griffin* & Sylvester* Griffin* & Sylvester* - Please Come Into My Life (Single) Polydor 2814 354 France 1982 Sell This Version
2040 356 James Griffin (4) - Please Come Into My Life album art Griffin* & Sylvester* Griffin* & Sylvester* - Please Come Into My Life(7", Single) Polydor 2040 356 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
2040 375 James Griffin (4) - Rozanne album art Griffin* & Sylvester* Griffin* & Sylvester* - Rozanne(7", Single) Polydor 2040 375 Germany 1982 Sell This Version