Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones

Real Name:
Edward H. Jones
Profile:
1950's blues guitarist, singer and songwriter (born December 10, 1926 in Greenwood, Mississippi - died February 07, 1959 in New York City).
Eddie Jones was a major influence for a lot of bluesmen like Albert Collins, Lonnie Brooks or Buddy Guy.

For the jazz bassist, use Eddie Jones.
For the New York soul songwriter - producer please use Eddie Jones (11).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - The Things That I Used To Do album art Guitar Slim* The Things That I Used To Do (Comp, Album) Specialty US 1970 Sell This Version
VS-2009 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - Guitar Slim album art Guitar Slim* Guitar Slim(10", Album, Mono, Ltd) Specialty VS-2009 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - Atco Sessions album art Guitar Slim* Atco Sessions (Comp, Album) Atlantic US 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - It Hurts To Love Someone (That Don't Love You) / If I Should Lose You album art Guitar Slim* It Hurts To Love Someone (That Don't Love You) / If I Should Lose You (Single) ATCO Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - I Won't Mind At All / Hello, How Ya' Been, Goodbye  album art Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones I Won't Mind At All / Hello, How Ya' Been, Goodbye (Single) ATCO Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - When There's No Way Out / If I Had My Life To Live Over album art Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones When There's No Way Out / If I Had My Life To Live Over ATCO Records US 1958 Sell This Version
603 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - Certainly All / Feelin' Sad album art Eddie (Guitar Slim) Jones* Certainly All / Feelin' Sad(Shellac, 10") J-B 603 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CG 709-08 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - Red Cadillacs & Crazy Chicks album art Guitar Slim* Red Cadillacs & Crazy Chicks(LP, Comp) Sundown (6) CG 709-08 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
CHD 110 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - The Things That I Used To Do album art Guitar Slim* The Things That I Used To Do(LP, Comp) Ace CHD 110 UK 1984 Sell This Version
CHD 189 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - Battle Of The Blues album art Guitar Slim*, Earl King Guitar Slim*, Earl King - Battle Of The Blues(LP, Comp) Ace CHD 189 UK 1987 Sell This Version
CDCHD 318 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - The Things That I Used To Do album art Guitar Slim* The Things That I Used To Do(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 318 UK 1991 Sell This Version
SPCD-7007-2 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - Sufferin' Mind album art Guitar Slim* Sufferin' Mind(CD, Comp) Specialty SPCD-7007-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD 52033 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - The Things That I Used To Do album art Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones The Things That I Used To Do(CD, Comp) Blues Encore CD 52033 Czech Republic & Slovakia 1996 Sell This Version
Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - The Story Of My Life album art Guitar Slim* The Story Of My Life (Comp) Blue Label (3) Germany 2007 Sell This Version
263459 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - I Got Sumpin' For You album art Guitar Slim* I Got Sumpin' For You(CD, Comp) Hoodoo Records 263459 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
JASMCD 3087 Eddie "Guitar Slim" Jones - You’re Gonna Miss Me – The Complete Singles Collection As & Bs 1951-1958 album art Guitar Slim* You’re Gonna Miss Me – The Complete Singles Collection As & Bs 1951-1958(CD, Comp) Jasmine Records JASMCD 3087 UK 2017 Sell This Version