Freddy Fresh

Freddy Fresh

Real Name:
Frederick Schmid
Profile:
American DJ and producer.

Born: 29 March 1963 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA.

Freddy has had quite a far reaching career in both the underground New York Hip-Hop scene and the modern electronic European/USA techno scene.

Founder of the labels Analog Records USA, Analog UK, Boriqua, Butter Beat Records, Electric Music Foundation, Howlin' Records, Socket, and Stark Ravin' Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Freddy Fresh Discography

Albums

DBMLABCD 9 Freddie Fresh* Presents Nitrate Freddie Fresh* Presents Nitrate - Acid Stuker(CD, Album) Death Becomes Me, Labworks UK DBMLABCD 9 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Freddie Fresh & Friends* Analog Space Funk(CD, Album) Analog Records USA none US 1996 Sell This Version
Freddy Fresh Accidentally Classic (Album) Harthouse Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Freddy Fresh / Biochip C. Freddy Fresh / Biochip C. - Los Amigos En Electro Anodyne (2) Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Freddy Fresh The Last True Family Man (Album) Eye Q (UK) UK 1998 Sell This Version
Freddy Fresh Music For Swingers (Album) Brooklyn Music Limited (BML) US 2002 Sell This Version
Freddy Fresh Watch That Sound (Album) Millennium Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
FFCD-002 Freddy Fresh & MPC Genius Freddy Fresh & MPC Genius - The Trainspotters Dream Mastermix Vol. 1(CD, Album, Mixed, Promo) Delic Records FFCD-002 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
none Freddy Fresh & MPC Genius Freddy Fresh & MPC Genius - The Trainspotters Dream Mix Vol. 1(CD, Album, Mixed, Promo) Howlin' Records none US 2002 Sell This Version
Freddy Fresh Have Record Will Travel (Album) Howlin' Records US 2003 Sell This Version
FFCD-003 Freddy Fresh & MPC Genius Freddy Fresh & MPC Genius - The Trainspotters Dream Mastermix Vol. 3(CD, Album, Mixed, Promo) Delic Records FFCD-003 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Howlin' CD 02 Freddy Fresh Outstanding In His Field(CD, Album) Howlin' Records Howlin' CD 02 US 2004 Sell This Version
HCD03 Freddy Fresh Diggin' Up Ghosts(CD, Album) Howlin' Records HCD03 US 2005 Sell This Version
Freddy Fresh Surrounded By Funk (Album) Howlin' Records US 2007 Sell This Version
SRCD01 Freddy Fresh Freddy Fresh Presents The Conductor Crucified - Its Sorta Like Sweeping In The Wind(CD, Album) Stark Ravin' Records SRCD01 North America (inc Mexico) 2007 Sell This Version
HDG 01 Freddy Fresh Time Again(15xFile, MP3, 320) Howlin' Records HDG 01 US 2008
HCD06 Freddy Fresh Presents Rory Hoy Freddy Fresh Presents Rory Hoy - Cosmic Child(CD, Album) Howlin' Records HCD06 US 2008 Sell This Version
HDG 03 Freddy Fresh Tangene(10xFile, MP3, Album) Howlin' Records HDG 03 US 2009
HDG 04 Freddy Fresh Textura(20xFile, MP3, 320) Howlin' Records HDG 04 US 2009
HCD08 Freddy Fresh Play The Music (CD, Album) Howlin' Records HCD08 US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hidden Rhythm (2) & Freddie Fresh* Hidden Rhythm (2) & Freddie Fresh* - B.O.O.M. Nu Groove Records US 1992 Sell This Version
RM 912 Freddie Fresh* The Rave Mixes Volume 1(12") Rave Records (USA) RM 912 US 1992 Sell This Version
EX-09 Freddie Fresh* Comatone EP(12", EP) EXperimental EX-09 US 1992 Sell This Version
Freddie Fresh* / Paul Mix Freddie Fresh* / Paul Mix - Blinky & Hud E.P. (EP) Analog Records USA, Digidl US 1993 Sell This Version
Paul Mix & Freddie Fresh* Paul Mix & Freddie Fresh* - Compilation #001 Analog Records USA, Digidl US 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

corradokid

corradokid

April 5, 2016
Lunch break,rushed off to Crash Records in Leeds to see Freddy Fresh,around 2000 ish and what i witnessed really opened my eyes and ears. There was Freddie happily chatting to Rick behind the counter,then started to spin some tunes,proper raw,no headphones,one tune after another,no big mistakes,just fun and raw. Freddie was even placing a record on a big roll of tape,lifting it off the platter,reversing the cartridge,to play the track upside down and backwards, and then scratching with it. Amazing to watch and all without headphones. I wished i had spoken to him that day and not gone back to work. I now own many of his records with my favourites being from his Howlin' Records label and i just love pulling out these 7s to have a mix. Occasionally without headphones as an ode to the great Ambassador that is Freddy Fresh.
tek-tonics

tek-tonics

January 12, 2015
yep Fredy,s KING
Apeman

Apeman

September 6, 2007
Much, much more than the person, who once said "Fatboy Slim is f**king in heaven" over 100 times on Fatboy Slim's 'You've Come A Long Way Baby' LP. Freddy, has done all sorts of great stuff during his eventful career, that started all the way back in the early 1980's.

From humble beginnings remixing Boogie Down Productions in the late 1980's, Freddy has explored in all sorts of genres (such as Latin, House, Hip-Hop, Electro and Big Beat) through the 1990's, and even sharing some top-40 success in the UK with 'Badder, Badder Schwing' in 1999 at #34 (a collabo with Fatboy Slim).

Freddy also (among others) runs a small 7" Big Beat label called 'Howlin Records', which he has run since 2000, with some of the vinyl becoming quite collectable.

Freddy is currently working with conscious rapper 'The Conductor Crucified' on his new label 'Stark Ravin Records'.

Videos (121) Edit