Joe Davis (4)

Real Name:
Joseph Medford Davis
Profile:
American songwriter and music publisher, born October 6, 1896 in New York and died September 3, 1978 in Louisville, Kentucky. Collaborated with Fats Waller. Also owned numerous labels such as Beacon, Joe Davis, Davis Records & Gennett Records.
For his companies, see Joe Davis Records, Joe Davis Record Manufacturer, Joe Davis Record Co., Davis Record Corp., Beacon Records, Inc..
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1500-V  Just Another Day Wasted Away / Here Am I - Broken Hearted — Joe Davis (4) The Melody Man (Joe Davis)* Just Another Day Wasted Away / Here Am I - Broken Hearted Harmony (4) 1500-V US 1927 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
443-H Me And My Shadow / Bless Her Little Heart — Joe Davis (4) The Melody Man (Joe Davis)* Me And My Shadow / Bless Her Little Heart(Shellac, 10") Harmony (4) 443-H US 1927 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
597-H After My Laughter Came Tears / Now I Won't Be Blue — Joe Davis (4) The Melody Man (Joe Davis)* After My Laughter Came Tears / Now I Won't Be Blue(Shellac, 10") Harmony (4) 597-H US 1928 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
41148 I'm Sorry, Sally / If You Would Say Joe Davis (The Melody Man)* I'm Sorry, Sally / If You Would Say "I Love You"(Shellac, 10") Okeh 41148 US 1928 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
442 Happiness Street / Hi-Diddle-Dee-Dee — Joe Davis (4) Joe Davis (4) ,/ Jimmy Blaine ,With Peter Pan Orchestra And Chorus Joe Davis (4) ,/ Jimmy Blaine ,With Peter Pan Orchestra And Chorus - Happiness Street / Hi-Diddle-Dee-Dee(7") Peter Pan Records 442 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2637-G Is It A Sin / So Tired  — Joe Davis (4) The Melody Man* Is It A Sin / So Tired (Shellac, 10") Diva (4) 2637-G Unknown Sell This Version