Red Prysock

Real Name:
Wilburt Prysock
Profile:
Born Feb. 2, 1926 in Greensboro, North Carolina, USA.
Died July 19, 1993 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Red Prysock, the brother of singer Arthur Prysock, was a hard-driving RnB tenor saxophonist. He played with Buddy Johnson And His Orchestra, and also backed up his brother. Red recorded for Red Robin & Mercury.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MLP 7104 Red Prysock - Rock 'N Roll album art Red Prysock Rock 'N Roll (Album) Mercury MLP 7104 France 1955 Sell This Version
MG-20434 Red Prysock - Battle Royal album art Sil Austin - Red Prysock Sil Austin - Red Prysock - Battle Royal (Album) Mercury MG-20434 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 20512 Red Prysock - Swing Softly Red album art Red Prysock Swing Softly Red Mercury MG 20512 US 1961 Sell This Version
SR 60188 Red Prysock Swing Softly Red(LP, Promo) Mercury SR 60188 US 1961 Sell This Version
FCS-9083 Red Prysock - The Big Sound Of Red Prysock album art Red Prysock The Big Sound Of Red Prysock Forum Circle FCS-9083 USA & Canada 1964 Sell This Version
GLP-3003 Red Prysock - For Me And My Baby album art Red Prysock For Me And My Baby(LP, Album) Gateway Records GLP-3003 US 1964 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

107-X45 Red Prysock Wiggles / Crying My Heart Out ‎ Red Robin 107-X45 US 1952 Sell This Version
117 Red Prysock - Hard Rock / Jump For George album art Red Prysock And His House Rockers Red Prysock And His House Rockers - Hard Rock / Jump For George Red Robin 117 US 1953 Sell This Version
70367-X45 Red Prysock - Jump Red Jump / Body And Soul album art Red Prysock Jump Red Jump / Body And Soul Mercury 70367-X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
70419X45 Red Prysock - Happy Feet / Blow Your Horn album art Red Prysock Happy Feet / Blow Your Horn (Single) Mercury 70419X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
70460 Red Prysock - Fats Place / Hey There album art Red Prysock Fats Place / Hey There(10") Mercury 70460 US 1954 Sell This Version
70674 Red Prysock - Hand Clappin' / Shoe String album art Red Prysock Hand Clappin' / Shoe String (Single) Mercury 70674 US 1955 Sell This Version
MEP 14165 Red Prysock - 2 - Rock 'N Roll album art Red Prysock 2 - Rock 'N Roll(7", EP, Mono) Mercury MEP 14165 France 1955 Sell This Version
70787 Red Prysock - Zip / Red Speaks album art Red Prysock Zip / Red Speaks (Single) Mercury 70787 US 1956 Sell This Version
70918X45 Red Prysock - Rock And Roll Party album art Red Prysock Rock And Roll Party (Single) Mercury 70918X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
70985X45 Red Prysock - Teen-Age Rock album art Red Prysock Teen-Age Rock (Single) Mercury 70985X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
957023 Red Prysock - Hand Clappin' album art Red Prysock Hand Clappin' (Single) Mercury 957023 Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
70733 Red Prysock - Short Circuit / Finger Tips album art Red Prysock Short Circuit / Finger Tips (Single) Mercury 70733 US 1955 Sell This Version
W-90070X45 Red Prysock - Fruit Boots/Plaid Laces album art Red Prysock Fruit Boots/Plaid Laces(7", Single) Wing Records W-90070X45 US 1956 Sell This Version
71175X45 Red Prysock - 2 Point 8 / Rooster Walk album art Red Prysock 2 Point 8 / Rooster Walk Mercury 71175X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
71214X45 Red Prysock - Satellite / What's The Word? Thunderbird! album art Red Prysock Satellite / What's The Word? Thunderbird! (Single) Mercury 71214X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
71054X45 Red Prysock - Pog Wog / Head Snappin' album art Red Prysock Pog Wog / Head Snappin' Mercury 71054X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
EP 60027 Red Prysock - Rock And Roll With Red Prysock - Vol. 2 album art Red Prysock Rock And Roll With Red Prysock - Vol. 2(7", EP) Mercury EP 60027 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
71358x45 Red Prysock - Willow Weep For Me / Billie's Blues album art Red Prysock Willow Weep For Me / Billie's Blues Mercury 71358x45 US 1958 Sell This Version
71358X45 Red Prysock - Willow Weep For Me / Billie's Blues album art Red Prysock Willow Weep For Me / Billie's Blues(7", Mono, Styrene) Mercury 71358X45 US 1958 Sell This Version