Wynona Carr

Real Name:
Wynona Merceris Carr
Profile:
Contralto gospel / rhythm & blues singer born August 23, 1924 in Cleveland, Ohio; died May 12, 1976.
Founded the quintet the Carr Sisters in 1945.
Her gospel was mixed with strong blues influences.
As a gospel singer, she recorded as Sister Wynona Carr. She left religious music for R&B in 1956, recording simply as Wynona Carr.
Please use this entry for all Wynona Carr releases without Sister.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

R-6023 Wynona Carr - Wild Wonderful Wynona album art Wynona Carr Wild Wonderful Wynona (Album) Reprise Records R-6023 US 1962 Sell This Version
R-6023 Wynona Carr - Wild Wonderful Wynona album art Wynona Carr Wild Wonderful Wynona(5x7", Album, Single, Jukebox) Reprise Records R-6023 US 1962 Sell This Version
SP 2157 Wynona Carr - Jump Jack Jump! album art Wynona Carr Jump Jack Jump! (Comp, Album) Specialty SP 2157 US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

589 Wynona Carr - Should I Ever Love Again / Till The Well Runs Dry album art Wynona Carr Should I Ever Love Again / Till The Well Runs Dry (Single) Specialty 589 US 1956 Sell This Version
SP-575 Wynona Carr - Please, Mr. Jailer / Nursery Rhyme Rock album art Wynona Carr And The Bumps Blackwell Band Wynona Carr And The Bumps Blackwell Band - Please, Mr. Jailer / Nursery Rhyme Rock (Single) Specialty, Specialty SP-575 US 1956 Sell This Version
SP-580 Wynona Carr - Jump Jack Jump! / Hurt Me album art Wynona Carr Jump Jack Jump! / Hurt Me (Single) Specialty SP-580 US 1956 Sell This Version
600 Wynona Carr - What Do You Know About Love / Heartbreak Melody album art Wynona Carr And The Bumps Blackwell Band Wynona Carr And The Bumps Blackwell Band - What Do You Know About Love / Heartbreak Melody (Single) Specialty 600 US 1957 Sell This Version
628 Wynona Carr - The Things You Do To Me / Touch And Go album art Wynona Carr The Things You Do To Me / Touch And Go (Single) Specialty 628 US 1958 Sell This Version
650 Wynona Carr - If I Pray / I'm Mad At You album art Wynona Carr If I Pray / I'm Mad At You (Single) Specialty 650 US 1958 Sell This Version
678 Wynona Carr - Give Me Your Hand To Hold  album art Wynona Carr Give Me Your Hand To Hold (Single) Specialty 678 US 1959 Sell This Version
683 Wynona Carr - Old-Fashioned Love / Someday, Somewhere, Somehow album art Wynona Carr Old-Fashioned Love / Someday, Somewhere, Somehow(7", Single, Promo) Specialty 683 US 1959 Sell This Version
683 Wynona Carr - Old-Fashioned Love / Someday, Somewhere, Somehow album art Wynona Carr Old-Fashioned Love / Someday, Somewhere, Somehow(7", Single) Specialty 683 US 1959 Sell This Version
R-20,043 Wynona Carr - Down By The Riverside album art Wynona Carr Down By The Riverside (Single) Reprise Records R-20,043 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-20,033 Wynona Carr - My Faith / I Gotta Stand Tall album art Wynona Carr My Faith / I Gotta Stand Tall (Single) Reprise Records R-20,033 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-20,201 Wynona Carr - We're Gonna Throw A Little Party / Carrying A Torch album art Wynona Carr We're Gonna Throw A Little Party / Carrying A Torch(7", Single, Promo) Reprise Records R-20,201 US 1963 Sell This Version
589 Wynona Carr - Jump Jack, Jump / Till The Well Runs Dry album art Wynona Carr Jump Jack, Jump / Till The Well Runs Dry(7", Single, RE) Specialty 589 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CH 130 Wynona Carr - Hit That Jive, Jack! album art Wynona Carr Hit That Jive, Jack!(LP, Comp, Mono) Ace CH 130 UK 1985 Sell This Version
SPCD-7016-2 Wynona Carr - Dragnet For Jesus album art Sister Wynona Carr* Dragnet For Jesus(CD, Comp) Specialty SPCD-7016-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
NOT2CD739 Wynona Carr - The Very Best Of Wynona Carr album art Wynona Carr The Very Best Of Wynona Carr(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Not Now Music NOT2CD739 UK 2019 Sell This Version