Johnny Douglas

Real Name:
John Henry Douglas
Profile:
Johnny Douglas (born June 19, 1920, Hackney, London, England – died April 20, 2003, Bognor Regis, West Sussex, England) was an English pianist, composer, musical director and string arranger. He recorded over 500 titles for Decca, and received many commissions for radio and television work.

Note: For DJ mix dance-related productions, please use Jon Douglas
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Johnny Douglas - South Pacific album art Joyce Blair, Peter Grant (8), Isabelle Lucas, Bernard Martin, Ian Wallace (3), The Mike Sammes Singers*, New World Show Orchestra* Conducted By Johnny Douglas Joyce Blair, Peter Grant (8), Isabelle Lucas, Bernard Martin, Ian Wallace (3), The Mike Sammes Singers*, New World Show Orchestra* Conducted By Johnny Douglas - South Pacific (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - Annie Get Your Gun album art The New World Show Orchestra With The Linden Singers And Presenting Johnny Douglas The New World Show Orchestra With The Linden Singers And Presenting Johnny Douglas - Annie Get Your Gun (Album) World Record Club UK 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - Showboat album art The New World Show Orchestra With The Linden Singers Starring Martin Lawrence (6), Isabelle Lucas, Stella Moray, Donald Scott, Janet Waters, Ian Humphris Conducted By Johnny Douglas The New World Show Orchestra With The Linden Singers Starring Martin Lawrence (6), Isabelle Lucas, Stella Moray, Donald Scott, Janet Waters, Ian Humphris Conducted By Johnny Douglas - Showboat (Album) World Record Club UK 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - Carousel album art Johnny Douglas Conducting The New World Show Orchestra Johnny Douglas Conducting The New World Show Orchestra - Carousel (Album) World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - Oklahoma! album art Julian Orchard, Peter Felgate, George Romaine, Barbara Brown (3), Barbara Elsy, Marion Madden, The Mike Sammes Singers*, New World Show Orchestra* , Conducted By Johnny Douglas Julian Orchard, Peter Felgate, George Romaine, Barbara Brown (3), Barbara Elsy, Marion Madden, The Mike Sammes Singers*, New World Show Orchestra* , Conducted By Johnny Douglas - Oklahoma! World Record Club, World Record Club UK 1961 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - With A Happy Beat album art Living Strings And Living Voices Arranged And Conducted By Johnny Douglas Living Strings And Living Voices Arranged And Conducted By Johnny Douglas - With A Happy Beat (Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden, RCA Camden US 1964 Sell This Version
CAM-266 Johnny Douglas - Música De Doctor Zhivago Y Otras Películas Favoritas album art Johnny Douglas Música De Doctor Zhivago Y Otras Películas Favoritas(LP, Comp) RCA Camden CAM-266 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - The Railway Children - Music From The Motion Picture album art Johnny Douglas The Railway Children - Music From The Motion Picture (Album) Columbia, Columbia UK 1970 Sell This Version
3C 062 - 04637 Johnny Douglas - Quella Fantastica Pazza Ferrovia (The Railway Children) - Colonna Sonora Originale del Film album art Johnny Douglas Quella Fantastica Pazza Ferrovia (The Railway Children) - Colonna Sonora Originale del Film(LP, Album) Columbia 3C 062 - 04637 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
APL1-2383 Johnny Douglas - Feelings album art Living Strings, Johnny Douglas Living Strings, Johnny Douglas - Feelings(LP) RCA Victor APL1-2383 US 1977 Sell This Version
L-601 Johnny Douglas - Oxigeno Magic Fly album art Johnny Douglas, Orquesta Magic Fantasy* Johnny Douglas, Orquesta Magic Fantasy* - Oxigeno Magic Fly(LP) Olympo L-601 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - Heartstrings album art Johnny Douglas Heartstrings JW Music Library UK 1981 Sell This Version
NL 43732 Johnny Douglas - West Side Story album art Johnny Douglas Musiche Di Leonard Bernstein Johnny Douglas Musiche Di Leonard Bernstein - West Side Story(LP, Album, Promo) Cinema Tre NL 43732 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
DLCD 109 Johnny Douglas - On Stage album art Johnny Douglas On Stage(CD-ROM, Album) Dulcima DLCD 109 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Johnny Douglas - 80'S TV Classics - Music From Transformers album art Robert J. Walsh, Johnny Douglas Robert J. Walsh, Johnny Douglas - 80'S TV Classics - Music From Transformers (Album) Enjoy The Toons Records US 2018 Sell This Version
IK 1581 Johnny Douglas - Music From The Film Jesus Christ Superstar album art Johnny Douglas Music From The Film Jesus Christ Superstar(Cass, RE) RCA IK 1581 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
LMP. 16, LMP 16 Johnny Douglas - Rosemarie album art New World Show Orchestra* Conducted By Johnny Douglas New World Show Orchestra* Conducted By Johnny Douglas - Rosemarie(LP, Album, Mono, Club) World Record Club, World Record Club LMP. 16, LMP 16 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F 10129 Johnny Douglas - The Bridge Of Sighs album art David Whitfield, Johnny Douglas David Whitfield, Johnny Douglas - The Bridge Of Sighs(Shellac, 10") Decca F 10129 UK 1953 Sell This Version

Compilations

DPA-R 2069/70 Johnny Douglas - The Splendour Of Strings album art Frank Chacksfield - Werner Müller - Johnny Douglas - Cambridge Strings Frank Chacksfield - Werner Müller - Johnny Douglas - Cambridge Strings - The Splendour Of Strings(2xLP, Comp) Decca DPA-R 2069/70 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
LLLCD 1392 Johnny Douglas - Crack In The World (Music From The Motion Picture) / Phase IV (Music From The Motion Picture) album art John Douglas*, Brian Gascoigne John Douglas*, Brian Gascoigne - Crack In The World (Music From The Motion Picture) / Phase IV (Music From The Motion Picture)(CD, Comp, Ltd) La-La Land Records LLLCD 1392 US 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit