James Johnson (9)

James Johnson (9)

Real Name:
James Ambrose Johnson, Jr.
Rick James was born James Johnson on 1 February 1948 in Buffalo, New York as the third oldest child in a family of eight.

His life started in the Buffalo ghetto was very harsh and by age 14 he already had legal troubles. In 1964 James went AWOL from the Navy because it interfered with his music career and he fled to Canada for a few years.

Rick James is credited for establishing the Punk Funk style. His first band, formed in the 1960's with future Steppenwolf member Nick St. Nicholas was initially called the Sailor Boys but soon changed their name to The Mynah Birds. He also formed the blues band The Main Line and was singing and writing in The Great White Cane.

In 1977 he formed the Stone City Band. His first album 'Come and Get It' reached position 3 on the R&B charts, 'You and I' went gold in September and 'Mary Jane', a barely-disguised hymn to marijuana, hit US R&B #3 in October. He also helped launch the Mary Jane Girls in the mid-80's.

On the morning of August 6, 2004, Rick James was found dead in his Burbank, California home. James had died from pulmonary failure and cardiac failure with his various health conditions of diabetes, stroke, a pacemaker and a heart attack.
In Groups:


James Johnson (9) Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Nayobe Nayobe - All Night Long (Maxi) Fever Records, Warlock Records US 1995 Sell This Version
UND 53109 Erykah Badu Boogie Nights / All Night (as James A. Johnson) Erykah Badu - Live(CD, Album) Universal Records, Kedar Entertainment UND 53109 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
314 553 403-2 Various Cold Blooded and 1 more… Various - Cosmic Funk(CD, Comp) Chronicles 314 553 403-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Total Move Too Fast (as J. Johnson) Total - Kima, Keisha & Pam (Album) Bad Boy Entertainment, BMG Music Canada Canada 1998 Sell This Version
R2 75699 Various Around The Way Girl and 1 more… Various - Millennium Hip-Hop Party(CD, Comp, RM) Rhino Records (2) R2 75699 US 1999 Sell This Version
Snoop Dogg Back Up Off Me (as J. Johnson) Snoop Dogg - Tha Last Meal (Album) Priority Records (5), Virgin (2), Priority Records Russia 2000 Sell This Version
Jay-Z I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me) (as J. Johnson) Jay-Z - The Dynasty Roc La Familia (2000- ) (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Recordings, Def Jam 2000 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Jay-Z I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me) (Radio Edit) (as J. Johnson) and 2 more… Jay-Z - I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me) (Single) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2000 Sell This Version
62642-2 Silk (4) Ebony Eyes (as James A. Johnson) Silk (4) - Love Session(CD, Album) Elektra 62642-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
Various 80's Medley (as J. Johnson) Various - The Concert For New York City SMV Enterprises, SMV Enterprises Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Cee-Lo Bad Mutha (as J. Johnson) Cee-Lo - Cee-Lo Green And His Perfect Imperfections (Album) Arista Europe 2002 Sell This Version
SKP 9040-2, 9040-2 SKP Joo Kraus Love Is All We Need (as Johnson) Joo Kraus - Public Jazz Lounge(CD, Album) Skip Records (2), Skip Records (2) SKP 9040-2, 9040-2 SKP Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Mya Sophisticated Lady Mya - Moodring (Album) Interscope Records, A&M Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Seduction Seduction - All Night Long AVH Entertainment US 2003 Sell This Version
OPCD 7590, B0000592-02 Various U Can't Touch This (as Johnson) Various - Hip Hop(CD, Comp) Warner Special Products, Universal Music Special Markets OPCD 7590, B0000592-02 US 2003 Sell This Version
Mary J. Blige MJB Da MVP Mary J. Blige - The Breakthrough (Album) Geffen Records US 2005 Sell This Version
CATCHY016 Crazy Frog U Can't Touch This (as James A Johnson) Crazy Frog - Presents Crazy Hits - Crazy Christmas Edition(CD) Catchy Tunes (2) CATCHY016 Scandinavia 2005 Sell This Version
Mary J Blige* MJB Da MVP Mary J Blige* - MJB Da MVP (Maxi, Single) Geffen Records, Island Records Group, Universal Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
CHF-F1022SFD Ja Rule I'm Real (as Johnson) Ja Rule - 2005(2xDVD-V + CD) Charly Films, ABC Entertainment CHF-F1022SFD Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Jay-Z I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me) (as J. Johnson) Jay-Z - The Hits Collection ◆ Volume One (Comp) Def Jam Recordings, Roc Nation Indonesia 2010 Sell This Version
DEFR 17026-1 Various SupaFreak (as J. Johnson) Various - #Defjamback(12", Comp, Promo, Cle) Def Jam Recordings DEFR 17026-1 US 2012 Sell This Version
MOSCD353, 5051275066227 Various I Just Wanna Love U (Give It 2 Me) Various - Anthems Hip-Hop IV(3xCD, Comp) Ministry Of Sound, Sony Music MOSCD353, 5051275066227 UK 2014 Sell This Version