Raphael Saadiq

Raphael Saadiq

Real Name:
Charlie Ray Wiggins
Profile:
Raphael Saadiq was born Charlie Ray Wiggins on 14 May 1966 in Oakland, California. He's an American singer, bassist, songwriter and record producer in the R&B/soul traditions.

Having played music since age six, during the 1970's and 1980's, he played bass both at school and in church.

Forming Tony! Toni! Toné! with his brother Dwayne Wiggins in the mid-1980's, going on to enjoy a successful solo career in the 1990's. He was also a member of R&B 'supergroup' Lucy Pearl during their brief time.

He has also collaborated with the artist D'Angelo to great Grammy critical success --winning the Grammy Award for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance, for track "Untitled (How Does It Feel)"-- and many other major label artists including Q-Tip, Kelis, Erykah Badu, Jill Scott, Macy Gray, and Bilal amoungst others.

In 2002, Saadiq founded his own record label, Pookie Entertainment, featuring artists on the label Joi, ex-Lucy Pearl member Rashon Graves, and Truth Hurts.

In 2007, Saadiq was called on to produce the whole of the third album from UK soul singer Joss Stone. She also returned the favour by featuring on his fourth solo album, "The Way I See It", along with Stevie Wonder.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Raphael Saadiq Discography

Albums

Raphael Saadiq Instant Vintage (Album) Universal Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq Ray Ray (Album) Pookie Entertainment Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq The Way I See It (Album) Columbia Canada 2008 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq Stone Rollin' (Album) Columbia US 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Raphael Saadiq Ask Of You (Dallas Austin Remix) (Single) Epic Soundtrax US 1995 Sell This Version
A Tribe Called Quest Featuring Faith Evans, Raphael Saadiq And Bjork* A Tribe Called Quest Featuring Faith Evans, Raphael Saadiq And Bjork* - Stressed Out (Single, Maxi) Jive US 1996 Sell This Version
Luniz Featuring Raphael Saadiq Luniz Featuring Raphael Saadiq - Jus Mee & U (Maxi, Single) Noo Trybe Records Europe 1997 Sell This Version
4PRO-12750 Luniz Featuring Raphael Saadiq Luniz Featuring Raphael Saadiq - Jus Mee & U(Cass, Promo) Noo Trybe, C-Note Records 4PRO-12750 US 1997 Sell This Version
Willie Max Featuring Raphael Saadiq Willie Max Featuring Raphael Saadiq - Can't Get Enough (Single) Motown US 1998 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq & Q-Tip Raphael Saadiq & Q-Tip - Get Involved (Maxi, Single) Hollywood Records US 1999 Sell This Version
none Raphael Saadiq Doin What I Can(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Pookie Records (2) none US 2001 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq Faithful (Maxi) Universal Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq F/ D'Angelo Raphael Saadiq F/ D'Angelo - Be Here (Single, Maxi) Universal Records UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq I Want You Back / I Love Her (Single) Pookie Entertainment 2004 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq Chic Like You / Rifle Love (Single) Pookie Entertainment Europe 2004 Sell This Version
SANPX404 Earth, Wind & Fire Feat. Raphael Saadiq Earth, Wind & Fire Feat. Raphael Saadiq - Show Me The Way(CD, Single, Promo) Sanctuary Urban SANPX404 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Raphael Saadiq Love That Girl(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony Music none Europe 2008 Sell This Version
none Raphael Saadiq Raphael Saadiq(CD, EP, Smplr, Promo) Columbia none US 2008 Sell This Version
none Raphael Saadiq 100 Yard Dash(CDr, Single, Promo) RCA none UK 2009 Sell This Version
Raphael Saadiq Good Man (Single) Sony Music Entertainment Inc. Europe 2011 Sell This Version
38 786601 Raphael Saadiq Radio / Can't Jig Anymore(7", Single) Columbia 38 786601 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Raphael Saadiq Radio(File, AAC, Single, 256) Columbia none US 2011
88697852452 Raphael Saadiq Stone Rollin'(CDr, Single, Promo) Columbia 88697852452 US 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

Raphael Saadiq All Hits At The House Of Blues (Comp) Pookie Entertainment US 2003 Sell This Version

Videos

88697627059 Raphael Saadiq Live In Paris(DVD-V, NTSC) Sony Music 88697627059 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

hauzkatze

hauzkatze

July 14, 2015
Yo Raf is deep y'all...this man is so much under the radar, its brilliant!

Just briefly checked him out, but diggin this already close..true superstar, just to real to do it like the others...word to the brother, i feel you!

Videos (43) Edit