Ty Karim

Real Name:
Veatrice Thomas
Profile:
Hardly known beyond the end of the street in Los Angeles where she became a recording artist, she was born in Mississippi. She was active from the 60s through to the 80s. Most of her recordings were produced by her second husband Kent Harris. She died in 1983.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ty Karim

Singles & EPs

Ty Karim - Lighten Up Baby  album art Ty Karim Lighten Up Baby (Single) Car-A-Mel records US 1967 Sell This Version
Ty Karim - Only A Fool / I Ain't Lying album art Ty Karim Only A Fool / I Ain't Lying Roach Records (3), Roach Records (3) US 1968 Sell This Version
Ty Karim - Keep On Doin' Whatcha' Doin' / Catch Action album art Ty Karim & George Griffin / Ty* & Towana Feat. O'Malley Jones Ty Karim & George Griffin / Ty* & Towana Feat. O'Malley Jones - Keep On Doin' Whatcha' Doin' / Catch Action (Single) Sheridan House Record Group Inc. US 1980 Sell This Version
LOWT6-A Ty Karim - Ain't That Love Enough album art Ty Karim, J.D. Bryant Ty Karim, J.D. Bryant - Ain't That Love Enough(7", Single, S/Edition) Lowton Civic Hall LOWT6-A UK & Ireland 2002 Sell This Version
none Ty Karim Lightin' Up Baby(7", S/Sided, Single) Soulwax none UK 2012 Sell This Version
TOWN 151 Ty Karim - You Just Don't Know album art Ty Karim You Just Don't Know(7") Kent Records TOWN 151 UK 2014 Sell This Version
EXS012 Ty Karim - Keep On Doin' Whatcha' Doin' album art Ty Karim, George Griffin Ty Karim, George Griffin - Keep On Doin' Whatcha' Doin'(7", Single, Promo) Expansion EXS012 UK 2019 Sell This Version
Ty Karim - You Really Made It Good To Me album art Ty Karim You Really Made It Good To Me (Single) Senator Records (3) UK Unknown Sell This Version
RK-113 Ty Karim - All In Vain / You Just Don't Know album art Ty Karim All In Vain / You Just Don't Know(7") Romark RK-113 US Unknown Sell This Version
EB-101 Ty Karim - Ain't That Love Enough / You Really Made It Good album art Ty Karim Ain't That Love Enough / You Really Made It Good(7", Promo, RE) Ebony Records (3) EB-101 UK, Europe & US Unknown Sell This Version
TOWN 136 Ty Karim - Wear Your Natural Baby / You Really Made It Good To Me album art Towana & The Total Destruction / Ty Karim Towana & The Total Destruction / Ty Karim - Wear Your Natural Baby / You Really Made It Good To Me(7", Single) Kent Records TOWN 136 UK Unknown Sell This Version
73-104 Ty Karim - Lightin' Up album art Ty Karim Lightin' Up(7") Romark 73-104 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CDKEND 308 Ty Karim - The Complete Ty Karim: Los Angeles' Soul Goddess album art Ty Karim The Complete Ty Karim: Los Angeles' Soul Goddess(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Kent Soul CDKEND 308 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
Ty Karim - Wear Your Natural, Baby album art Ty Karim Wear Your Natural, Baby (Comp) Kent Soul UK 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit