Ad

Kriss (7)

Kriss (7)

Real Name:Cristian Pugliese
Profile:

Cristian Pugliese a.k.a. Kriss was born in 1979 in southeast Italy in a small town called Putignano in Bari. He started playing piano at age eight, and since then he dabbled in a few music genres while playing in a variety of live instrumental bands. But in the end, he was most satisfied with Jazz. Throughout his youth Kriss worked alongside various music teachers and renowned professors leading him to win a bunch of awards through a series of musical competitions. By the time he was 15, he discovered electronic music through his educated knowledge and renewed love for analog hardware as well as digital software. In 2001 Kriss moved to Rimini, Italy, where he quickly established friendships and working relationships with locally established producers and Djs. In 2004 he teamed up with Giovanni Limongelli a.k.a. Limo (3), and together they launched their musical duo Southern Alliance who have since released a handful of EPs and remixes on labels like Autist and Uomo Records. In 2007 Kriss, Limo and Sandro Russo a.k.a. Russo launched their own Techno label, Undercut Records. Undercut's debut release features Jazzy Techno dance-floor business courtesy of Russo and Kriss. Now well-grounded in the Techno community, Kriss continues to perform fluidly invigorating live sets with his trusty computer and analog hardware.

Sites:MySpace
Aliases:Cristian Pugliese

Artist

For sale on Discogs

Sell a copy

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0