Tony Scott

Real Name:
Peter van der Bosch
Profile:
Dutch rapper, born October 2, 1971 in Suriname, a Kalina-Amerindian, he emigrated to Amsterdam with his family when he was young. Known for his output of Hip-House music, Tony was a street dancer with an electric boogie crew and was a member of beatbox crew 2-Tuff E-Nuff before being offered a record deal following a jingle he had delivered for a local radio station where his brother worked at the time.

In 2015, Tony Scott has been diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis. On February 15th 2016 he did his final live appearance / performance at a special benefit concert at Paradiso, Amsterdam.

Note: For jazz clarinetist, please use Tony Scott (2)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

CDTRD 1140 Tony Scott - The Chief album art Tony Scott The Chief (Album) Rhythm Records CDTRD 1140 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
9031-74288-4 CT Tony Scott - Expressions From The Soul album art Tony Scott Expressions From The Soul (Album) Rhythm Records 9031-74288-4 CT Europe 1991 Sell This Version
74321 154722 Tony Scott - Chameleon album art Tony Scott Chameleon(CD) Rhythm Records, Ariola, BMG 74321 154722 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RHYTHM 003-7 Tony Scott - Pick Up The Pieces album art Toni Scott* Pick Up The Pieces (Single) Rhythm Records RHYTHM 003-7 Netherlands 1988 Sell This Version
BCM 20236 Tony Scott - That's How I'm Living / The Chief album art Tony Scott That's How I'm Living / The Chief (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Records BCM 20236 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
95076 Tony Scott - Get Into It album art Tony Scott Get Into It (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Records 95076 France 1989 Sell This Version
07503, BCM 07503 Tony Scott - Megamix / I Know You Want It album art Tony Scott Megamix / I Know You Want It (Maxi, Single) BCM Records 07503, BCM 07503 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
CHAMP 12-249 Tony Scott - Gangster Boogie album art Tony Scott Gangster Boogie (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Records CHAMP 12-249 UK 1990 Sell This Version
656176 8, 656393 8 Tony Scott - Move To The Bigband album art Ben Liebrand Feat. Tony Scott Ben Liebrand Feat. Tony Scott - Move To The Bigband (Maxi, Single) Epic, CBS Dance Pool 656176 8, 656393 8 UK 1990 Sell This Version
RHYTHM 013-3 Tony Scott - Love Let Love album art Tony Scott Love Let Love (Single, Maxi) Rhythm Records RHYTHM 013-3 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
84.007 Tony Scott - The Chief album art Tony Scott The Chief(12", Maxi) Sono-Rodven 84.007 Venezuela 1990 Sell This Version
JB 010 Tony Scott - I Don't Know Anybody Else / Get Into It album art Black Box / Tony Scott Black Box / Tony Scott - I Don't Know Anybody Else / Get Into It(7", Jukebox) Discomagic Records JB 010 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
ZB 45035 Tony Scott - Under Pressure album art Boyz II Men feat. Tony Scott Boyz II Men feat. Tony Scott - Under Pressure (Maxi, Single) Motown ZB 45035 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
RHYTHM 019-7 Tony Scott - Gimme Some (Swing It Baby) album art Tony Scott Gimme Some (Swing It Baby) (Maxi, Single) Rhythm Records RHYTHM 019-7 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
SPX - 141 Tony Scott - From Da Soul album art Tony Scott From Da Soul (Maxi, Single) Rhythm Records SPX - 141 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
J.B. 91.03 Tony Scott - Love Let Love / Unchained Melody album art Tony Scott / Floor (3) Tony Scott / Floor (3) - Love Let Love / Unchained Melody(7", Jukebox) Discomagic Records J.B. 91.03 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
IND 628-2 Tony Scott - The Greenhouse Effect album art Part 2 (2) Featuring Tony Scott Part 2 (2) Featuring Tony Scott - The Greenhouse Effect (Maxi, Single) Indisc IND 628-2 Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
RHYTHM 025-3 Tony Scott - Riders On The Storm album art Tony Scott Riders On The Storm (Maxi, Single) Rhythm Records RHYTHM 025-3 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
LOC 110, 74321-15124-1 Tony Scott - I Need Your Lovin' album art Tony Scott I Need Your Lovin' (Maxi) Ariola, BMG LOC 110, 74321-15124-1 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
74321-267442 Tony Scott - Mawi album art Tony Scott Mawi(CD, Maxi) BMG, Ariola 74321-267442 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
2002777 Tony Scott - Never Stop! album art The Power Party! Feat. Tony Scott The Power Party! Feat. Tony Scott - Never Stop!(CD, Single) CNR Music 2002777 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
NP 1414-3 Tony Scott - Please Don't Go album art Tony Scott Please Don't Go (Single, Maxi) Next Plateau Entertainment NP 1414-3 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
008 Tony Scott - Something For The People / Bounce Back album art Armin van Buuren vs DJ Remy & Roland Klinkenberg / Tony Scott Armin van Buuren vs DJ Remy & Roland Klinkenberg / Tony Scott - Something For The People / Bounce Back 68 Recordings 008 Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
SNEAK105 Tony Scott - Devotion album art Bingo Players Ft. Tony Scott Bingo Players Ft. Tony Scott - Devotion (Maxi, Single) Sneakerz Muzik SNEAK105 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

88875199392 Tony Scott - Do It Again - The Best Of album art Tony Scott Do It Again - The Best Of(CD, Comp) Sony Music 88875199392 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

iljin1

iljin1

November 20, 2017
Lately Tony was in a television show telling everybody that he had MS. I was shocked. I did not recognize him until he told he was Tony Scott. He's a real nice guy and although it was a bit commercial I just loved his music. The Chief and Get Into it was for me the top songs. What more can I say? This is just sad.

Videos (48) Edit