Nokie Edwards

Real Name:
Nole Edwards
Profile:
Nokie joined The Ventures in 1960 playing bass guitar for Walk, Don't Run. Within a couple years he moved to Lead Guitar where he remained until the 1980's. He has made guest appearances with the band since.

Born: May 9th 1935 Lahoma Okalahoma
Died: March 12th 2018
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Nokie Edwards - Nokie! album art Nokie Edwards Nokie! (Album) Cream Records (4) US 1970 Sell This Version
ISP-80546 Nokie Edwards - Again! album art Nokie Edwards Again!(LP, Album, gat) Cream Records (4) ISP-80546 Japan 1972 Sell This Version
ISP-80859 Nokie Edwards - King Of Guitars album art Nokie Edwards King Of Guitars(LP) Stateside ISP-80859 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Nokie Edwards - 日米エレキ大合戦 寺内タケシ vs ノーキー・エドワーズ album art Takeshi Terauchi, Nokie Edwards Takeshi Terauchi, Nokie Edwards - 日米エレキ大合戦 寺内タケシ vs ノーキー・エドワーズ (Album) King Records Japan 1986 Sell This Version
K32X 156 Nokie Edwards - Terry Terauchi & Nokie Edwards 2 album art Terry Terauchi* & Nokie Edwards Terry Terauchi* & Nokie Edwards - Terry Terauchi & Nokie Edwards 2(CD, Album) King Records K32X 156 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
TPI-101 Nokie Edwards Both Sides Of Nokie(LP) Tpi Records (2) TPI-101 US 1988 Sell This Version
292A 82 Nokie Edwards - The Greatest World Hits Vol. 1 album art Nokie Edwards The Greatest World Hits Vol. 1(CD) King Records (3) 292A 82 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
KICS 7 Nokie Edwards - The Greatest Hits Of The Ventures Vol. 2 album art Nokie Edwards The Greatest Hits Of The Ventures Vol. 2(CD) King Records KICS 7 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
TECX-25553 Nokie Edwards - Live In Japan album art Nokie Edwards Live In Japan(CD) NMT Productions TECX-25553 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
CD-9701 Nokie Edwards - Carvin' It Out  album art Nokie Edwards Carvin' It Out (CD, Album) Loud Neighbors CD-9701 US 1999 Sell This Version
AG 2006 Nokie Edwards - A Surf 'N' Swing, Fret 'N' String Christmas album art Nokie Edwards, The Light Crust Doughboys Nokie Edwards, The Light Crust Doughboys - A Surf 'N' Swing, Fret 'N' String Christmas(CD) Art Greenhaw Records AG 2006 US 2000 Sell This Version
AG 2007 Nokie Edwards - Adventure In Country Swing   album art Nokie Edwards And The Light Crust Doughboys Nokie Edwards And The Light Crust Doughboys - Adventure In Country Swing (CD, Album) Art Greenhaw Records AG 2007 US 2000 Sell This Version
AG 2021 Nokie Edwards - Guitars Over Texas album art Nokie Edwards, Light Crust Doughboys* Nokie Edwards, Light Crust Doughboys* - Guitars Over Texas(CD, Album) Art Greenhaw Records AG 2021 US 2003 Sell This Version
CD 192724 Nokie Edwards - Studio ALbum album art Nokie Edwards With Adventure (11) Nokie Edwards With Adventure (11) - Studio ALbum(CD, Album) Rarity Records CD 192724 Netherlands 2003 Sell This Version
AG 2024 Nokie Edwards - Guitar Band Classics album art Nokie Edwards And The Art Greenhaw Guitar Celebration Band Nokie Edwards And The Art Greenhaw Guitar Celebration Band - Guitar Band Classics(CD, Album) Art Greenhaw Records AG 2024 US 2004 Sell This Version
84501 19681 Nokie Edwards - Hitchin' A Ride album art Nokie Edwards Hitchin' A Ride(CD, Album) Mosrite Records 84501 19681 US 2009 Sell This Version
MLCD-005 Nokie Edwards - Bound & Sidejacked Again! album art Venturesmania! With Nokie Edwards Venturesmania! With Nokie Edwards - Bound & Sidejacked Again!(CD, Album) Major Label Records (5) MLCD-005 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Nokie Edwards - "Just For Jake" album art Nokie Edwards "Just For Jake"(CD) Mosrite Records none US Unknown Sell This Version
WA 98377 Nokie Edwards - Nokie & Friends album art Nokie Edwards Nokie & Friends(CD) U & U Records WA 98377 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
none Nokie Edwards - Nokie Plays 50's 60's 70's album art Nokie Edwards Nokie Plays 50's 60's 70's(CD) Mosrite Records none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Nokie Edwards - Merry X-mas From Nokie Edwards album art Nokie Edwards Merry X-mas From Nokie Edwards(CD) U & U Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ISR-10091 Nokie Edwards - ゴッドファーザーの愛のテーマ = Love Theme From The Godfather album art Nokie Edwards ゴッドファーザーの愛のテーマ = Love Theme From The Godfather(7", Single) Cream Records (4) ISR-10091 Japan 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

ISP-97019 Nokie Edwards - The Best Artist Series album art Nokie Edwards The Best Artist Series(LP, Comp) Stateside ISP-97019 Japan 1974 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit