Real Name:
Nick Leonardus van de Wall
Profile:
Nick van de Wall (born 9 September 1987), commonly known by his stage name Afrojack, is a Dutch music producer and DJ. He was born and raised in Spijkenisse, South Holland. He was listed as number 7 on the DJ Mag Top 100 DJ's of 2011. His 2010 entry into the poll at number 19 was the highest new entry of that year's list. He is currently ranked at number 9 on the DJ Mag Top 100 DJ's of 2012.

Afrojack's song "Take Over Control," which features Dutch singer Eva Simons, charted in a number of countries. In July 2010, Afrojack created an Essential Mix for BBC Radio 1. In December 2010, Afrojack announced, via his website, that he would release an album called Lost & Found. The album was released December 22, 2010. In 2011 Afrojack opened the year by remixing Ian Carey and Snoop Dogg's single "Last Night" to great acclaim. Later on, Afrojack was featured on Pitbull's #1 hit single "Give Me Everything" along with Ne-Yo and Nayer. He also contributed to the single "Run the World (Girls)" by Beyoncé. In January 2012 Afrojack received an European Border Breakers Award.

Afrojack runs an imprint label named Wall Recordings, which has Dutchhouse DJs such as himself, R3hab, and Sidney Samson signed onto the label.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WALL010 Lost & Found — Afrojack Afrojack Lost & Found(9xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Wall Recordings WALL010 Netherlands 2010
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DTR048 Esther — Afrojack Afrojack Esther(7xFile, WAV) Dirty Talk Recordings DTR048 Colombia 2010
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Forget The World — Afrojack Afrojack Forget The World (Album) Wall Recordings, PM:AM Recordings, Universal Music, Def Jam Recordings none North America (inc Mexico) 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WALL198 Press Play — Afrojack Afrojack Press Play (Comp, EP) Wall Recordings WALL198 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version

Add Review

aliu12021

aliu12021

January 6, 2019
I'm happy that his newest EP, Press Play, goes back to his 2012-2013 roots. He's definitely getting better in my opinion.
ischivezon

ischivezon

August 24, 2016
his pre-2012 releases were god-tier

ignore everything post 2013 and you'll become a fan, guaranteed.
extrance2007

extrance2007

April 8, 2015
Average cookie-cutter EDM. Nothing to see here folks.
SLAWEK.PL

SLAWEK.PL

June 1, 2014
ennoying production,simple ,plastic beats,good for 12 years old girls. another justin bieber of electronic music
eduardoson

eduardoson

March 14, 2013
An awesome DJ and producer. I love his work.
n0m0re

n0m0re

January 19, 2012
After I got the news that Afrojack not only is producing Paris Hilton's new album but also going out with her, all I can say is that Afrojack has officially become a sell-out. And it's really a pity because I find his productions to be good if not ok. Sure most of these producers may collaborate with some major celebrity once or a couple of times, but Afrojack has made it known that he is up for grabs to the Hollywood elite. Hopefully his production styles won't change, but all I can is that he will most likely become the next David Guetta. And I can also hope that this is just going to be a one-time mistake that he will over time regret.
See 3 replies

Videos (121)

Edit