Benny Andersen

Real Name:
Benny Allan Andersen
Profile:
Danish writer and poet, born 07.11.1929 in Vangede, died 16.08.2018 in Sorgenfri.
In general considered a living national house poet, in music he is mostly famous for penning the material for the Povl Dissing & Benny Andersen duo. After finishing school he earned a living as orchester and bar pianist. Having written "Svantes viser", he invited Povl Dissing to perform these posthumous ballads of Svante in 1973. The release also featured Benny on piano, and was the beginning of a long series of duo recordings and releases together with Povl Dissing.
Father of pop vocalist Maria Bramsen.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP 1217 Benny Andersen - Læser: Benny Andersen album art Benny Andersen Læser: Benny Andersen (Album) Sonet SLP 1217 Denmark 1965 Sell This Version
MALP 10 Benny Andersen - Den Hæse Drage album art Benny Andersen, Det Lille Teater Med Maria Stenz, Torben Hellborn, Birte Norst, Michael Steenberg Og Beefeaters (2) Benny Andersen, Det Lille Teater Med Maria Stenz, Torben Hellborn, Birte Norst, Michael Steenberg Og Beefeaters (2) - Den Hæse Drage(LP) Mascot Records (4) MALP 10 Denmark 1969 Sell This Version
SIM 801 Benny Andersen - Musikken Fra Filmen: Danmark Er Lukket album art Benny Andersen Musikken Fra Filmen: Danmark Er Lukket(LP, Album) Sim-Sa-La-Bim SIM 801 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
ROLP 43 Benny Andersen - Noder I Flere Farver album art Benny Andersen Noder I Flere Farver(LP, Album) Rosen ROLP 43 Denmark 1986 Sell This Version
MAM112-4 Benny Andersen - Unavený Válečník album art Jan Burian, Benny Andersen Jan Burian, Benny Andersen - Unavený Válečník (Album) Indies Records MAM112-4 Czech Republic 2000 Sell This Version
PGMDK 49CD Benny Andersen - Hyldest Til Holdbarheden album art Benny Andersen & Livslinjerne Benny Andersen & Livslinjerne - Hyldest Til Holdbarheden(CD, Album) Playground Music Scandinavia PGMDK 49CD Denmark 2009 Sell This Version
8590166907128 Benny Andersen - Drtivé Jistoty (Aneb Vlastní Noha Pod Vlastním Stolem) album art Jan Burian _ Benny Andersen Jan Burian _ Benny Andersen - Drtivé Jistoty (Aneb Vlastní Noha Pod Vlastním Stolem)(CD, Album, RM) RESPEKTedice 8590166907128 Czech Republic 2009 Sell This Version