Real Name:
Benny Allan Andersen
Profile:
Danish writer and poet, born 07.11.1929 in Vangede, died 16.08.2018 in Sorgenfri.
In general considered a living national house poet, in music he is mostly famous for penning the material for the Povl Dissing & Benny Andersen duo. After finishing school he earned a living as orchester and bar pianist. Having written "Svantes viser", he invited Povl Dissing to perform these posthumous ballads of Svante in 1973. The release also featured Benny on piano, and was the beginning of a long series of duo recordings and releases together with Povl Dissing.
Father of pop vocalist Maria Bramsen.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

none Benny Andersen - Jørgen Ingmann Og Digterne album art Jørgen Ingmann Det Sidste Digt I Verden Jørgen Ingmann - Jørgen Ingmann Og Digterne(CD, Boo) Forlaget Vandkunsten none Denmark 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

Benny Andersen - Nogen Store Nogen album art Povl Dissing & Benny Andersen Forsonlig and 9 more… Povl Dissing & Benny Andersen - Nogen Store Nogen (Comp) Sonet Denmark 1977 Sell This Version
FMEF LP 2 Benny Andersen - Årets Koncert album art Various Svanesang Various - Årets Koncert(LP, Comp) Folkebevægelsen Mod EF FMEF LP 2 Denmark 1984 Sell This Version
Benny Andersen - Red Barnet album art Various Venne-Sang (as Andersen) Various - Red Barnet (Comp) Red Barnet, Red Barnet Denmark 1985 Sell This Version
EMC8183310 Benny Andersen - Det Bedste Af Dansk Musik 1981-83 album art Various Rosalina Various - Det Bedste Af Dansk Musik 1981-83(2xCD, Comp) Egmont Music Club EMC8183310 Denmark 1996 Sell This Version
EMC7274310 Benny Andersen - Det Bedste Af Dansk Musik 1972-74 album art Various Svantes Lykkelige Dag Various - Det Bedste Af Dansk Musik 1972-74(2xCD, Comp) Egmont Music Club EMC7274310 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
6090-2 Benny Andersen - Hvis Du Tror Du Er Noget... album art Various Svante's Lykkelige Dag (Om Lidt Er Kaffen Klar) Various - Hvis Du Tror Du Er Noget...(2xCD, Comp) CMC Records (7) 6090-2 Denmark 1997 Sell This Version
Benny Andersen - Ungdomshuset album art Various Hymne Til Natten Various - Ungdomshuset (Comp) Ungdomshuset Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
T 30037-0 Benny Andersen - Danske Viser album art Various Dans Med Rosalina and 1 more… Various - Danske Viser(3xCD, Comp) Hamlet (2) T 30037-0 Denmark 2005 Sell This Version
88697734712 Benny Andersen - Nordlys - 34 Sommersange album art Various Svantes Lykkelige Dag Various - Nordlys - 34 Sommersange(2xCD, Comp) Sony Music 88697734712 Denmark 2010 Sell This Version