Benny Andersen

Real Name:
Benny Allan Andersen
Profile:
Danish writer and poet, born 07.11.1929 in Vangede, died 16.08.2018 in Sorgenfri.
In general considered a living national house poet, in music he is mostly famous for penning the material for the Povl Dissing & Benny Andersen duo. After finishing school he earned a living as orchester and bar pianist. Having written "Svantes viser", he invited Povl Dissing to perform these posthumous ballads of Svante in 1973. The release also featured Benny on piano, and was the beginning of a long series of duo recordings and releases together with Povl Dissing.
Father of pop vocalist Maria Bramsen.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Benny Andersen Læser: Benny Andersen (Album) Sonet Denmark 1965 Sell This Version
SIM 801 Benny Andersen Musikken Fra Filmen: Danmark Er Lukket(LP, Album) Sim-Sa-La-Bim SIM 801 Denmark 1980 Sell This Version
ROLP 43 Benny Andersen Noder I Flere Farver(LP, Album) Rosen ROLP 43 Denmark 1986 Sell This Version
Jan Burian, Benny Andersen Jan Burian, Benny Andersen - Unavený Válečník (Album) Indies Records Czech Republic 2000 Sell This Version
PGMDK 49CD Benny Andersen & Livslinjerne Benny Andersen & Livslinjerne - Hyldest til holdbarheden(CD, Album) Playground Music Scandinavia PGMDK 49CD Denmark 2009 Sell This Version
8590166907128 Jan Burian _ Benny Andersen Jan Burian _ Benny Andersen - Drtivé Jistoty (Aneb Vlastní Noha Pod Vlastním Stolem)(CD, Album, RM) RESPEKTedice 8590166907128 Czech Republic 2009 Sell This Version