Amrani Abderrahmane

Real Name:
Abderrahmane Amrani
Profile:
Abderrahmane Amrani (1926-1980), better known under his stage name Dahmane El Harrachi, is one of the most popular and revered singers and composers of Algerian chaabi music. Born in 1926 in El-Biar, a district of Algiers, Dahmane El Harrachi emigrated to France in 1949. His famous song "Ya Rahay", about exile and its painful consequences, has been widely covered, notably by Rachid Taha.
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Amrani Abderrahmane - Halina Men Bnate El Youn / El Mene Oua Bamar album art Amrani* Halina Men Bnate El Youn / El Mene Oua Bamar (Single) Electro-Disques France Unknown Sell This Version
E.D. 107 Amrani Abderrahmane - Ana El Bahri album art Amrani* Ana El Bahri(7", Single) Electro-Disques E.D. 107 France Unknown Sell This Version
E.D. 112 Amrani Abderrahmane - Hada Hali album art Amrani* Hada Hali(7", Single) Electro-Disques E.D. 112 France Unknown Sell This Version
N° 108 Amrani Abderrahmane - Dour Biha Yachibam / Ana Ouyac album art Amrani* Dour Biha Yachibam / Ana Ouyac(7", Single) Electro-Disques N° 108 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit