Sam Maghett

Real Name:
Samuel Gene Maghett
Profile:
Chicago bluesman. Born February 14, 1937 in Grenada, Mississippi. Died December 1, 1969. Released his first record, "All Your Love" on the Cobra label in 1957. Best known for his distinctive tremolo guitar playing.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

PCD02 Sam Maghett - 1957-1966 (West Side Guitar) album art Magic Sam 21 Days In Jail (as Sam Maghett (Magic Sam)) and 9 more… Magic Sam - 1957-1966 (West Side Guitar)(CD, Comp) Paula Records, Cobra Record Corp. PCD02 US Unknown Sell This Version