St. Louis Jimmy Oden

Real Name:
James Burke Oden
Profile:
American blues vocalist and songwriter, born 26 June 1903 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA, died 30 December 1977.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Goin' Down Slow album art St. Louis Jimmy* Goin' Down Slow (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Walking The Blues album art Otis Spann Featuring: St. Louis Jimmy* And Robert Lockwood, Jr.* Otis Spann Featuring: St. Louis Jimmy* And Robert Lockwood, Jr.* - Walking The Blues (Album) Barnaby Records Europe 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Monkey Face Blues / Going Down Slow album art St. Louis Jimmy* Monkey Face Blues / Going Down Slow Bluebird (3) US 1942 Sell This Version
B-9016 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Soon Forget You / Can't Stand Your Evil Ways album art St. Louis Jimmy* Soon Forget You / Can't Stand Your Evil Ways(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9016 US 1942 Sell This Version
34-0727 St. Louis Jimmy* Strange Woman / One More Break(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0727 US 1945 Sell This Version
270 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - I Ain't Done Nothing Wrong / Goin' Down Slow album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden I Ain't Done Nothing Wrong / Goin' Down Slow(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 270 US 1947 Sell This Version
20-2650 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Dog House Blues / Bad Condition album art St. Louis Jimmy* Dog House Blues / Bad Condition(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2650 US 1948 Sell This Version
M-134 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Biscuit Roller / I'm Sorry Now album art St. Louis Jimmy* Biscuit Roller / I'm Sorry Now(Shellac, 10") Miracle (2) M-134 US 1949 Sell This Version
D-110 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Drinkin' Woman album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden Drinkin' Woman(Shellac, 10") Duke D-110 US 1953 Sell This Version
St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Going Down Slow / Murder In The First Degree album art St. Louis Jimmy* Going Down Slow / Murder In The First Degree Parrot (2) US 1956 Sell This Version
86.405 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Treasury Of Jazz 48 album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden Treasury Of Jazz 48(7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor 86.405 France 1964 Sell This Version
EB 1001 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Going Down Slow / Some Day Baby album art St. Louis Jimmy* With Jimmy Odens Blues Soul Stirrers St. Louis Jimmy* With Jimmy Odens Blues Soul Stirrers - Going Down Slow / Some Day Baby(7", Single) Ebony (5) EB 1001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

St. Louis Jimmy Oden - After Hour Blues 1949 album art St. Louis Jimmy* / Sunnyland Slim / Little Brother Montgomery St. Louis Jimmy* / Sunnyland Slim / Little Brother Montgomery - After Hour Blues 1949 (Comp) Biograph US 1969 Sell This Version
St. Louis Jimmy Oden - 1932-1948 album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden 1932-1948 (Comp) RST Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
DD-655 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - House Rent Party album art Sunnyland Slim Featuring Jimmy Rogers, Willie Mabon, St. Louis Jimmy* Sunnyland Slim Featuring Jimmy Rogers, Willie Mabon, St. Louis Jimmy* - House Rent Party(CD, Album, Comp, RE) Delmark Records DD-655 US 1992 Sell This Version
DOCD-5234 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 -- 1932-1944 album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 1 -- 1932-1944(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5234 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
DOCD-5235 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 2 -- 1944-1955 album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Volume 2 -- 1944-1955(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5235 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
PCD-5775 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Goin' Down Slow album art St. Louis Jimmy Oden Goin' Down Slow(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-5775 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
JSP7783 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Sunnyland Slim And His Pals - Classic Sides 1947-1953 album art Sunnyland Slim, Johnny Shines, Robert Lockwood Jr., Floyd Jones (2), Leroy Foster, J.B. Lenoir, Jimmy Rogers, St. Louis Jimmy Oden Sunnyland Slim, Johnny Shines, Robert Lockwood Jr., Floyd Jones (2), Leroy Foster, J.B. Lenoir, Jimmy Rogers, St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Sunnyland Slim And His Pals - Classic Sides 1947-1953(4xCD, Comp) JSP Records JSP7783 UK 2006 Sell This Version
DAY2CD266 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - The Aristocrat Blues Story album art Various Featuring Muddy Waters . Sunnyland Slim . St. Louis Jimmy* . Forest City Joe . Clarence Samuels . Robert Nighthawk Various Featuring Muddy Waters . Sunnyland Slim . St. Louis Jimmy* . Forest City Joe . Clarence Samuels . Robert Nighthawk - The Aristocrat Blues Story(2xCD, Comp, RE) One Day Music DAY2CD266 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
AGB 1701 St. Louis Jimmy Oden - Dog House Blues album art St. Louis Jimmy* Dog House Blues(LP, Comp, Mono) AGB Records (2) AGB 1701 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit