Ad

Bad Sector

Real Name:Massimo Magrini
Profile:

Massimo Magrini was born in Lucca (Tuscany, Italy) in 1966. He had a long degree in Computer Science in Pisa University, with a thesis on musical applications of the Object Oriented paradigm. He studied electronic music with Alfonso Belfiore (professor at the State Conservatory of Florence). He collaborated with the Computer Music Lab of the CNUCE Institute of the Italian National Council of Research (CNR) for some years, developing hardware and software tools, composing his interactive computer music and playing it in various countries (Italy, Spain, Greece, Cuba etc.). He also collaborated with private companies developing software for musical devices based on digital signal processing.

During late 80s, he played in a local electronic band (Jesus Blood), using self built analog and digital synthesizers. Besides these activities in 1992 he created his Bad Sector musical project, trying to discover dark sonic areas and focusing his attention on the melting point between ambient, experimental, noise and minimal music. He has released various CDs and vinyls, always having good responses from international underground electronic music magazines and listeners. As Bad Sector, he performed live in Italy, France, England, Germany, Czech rep., Austria, Belgium, Australia and Russia.

Beside Bad Sector, in 2001 Magrini formed the project Olhon, together with the Where leading member Zairo. This project explores the territories between dark ambient and concrete experimental music using sounds recorded in extreme locations (caves, underwater etc.).

During 2002 he also started a collaboration with the Italian video-artist Giacomo Verde, creating the multimedia group called XEAR and working on interactive installations / electronic-theater scores.

Contact:
massimomagrini @ yahoo.it

Sites:bad-sector.com , Facebook , Bandcamp , vk.com
Aliases:Massimo Magrini
Variations:
Viewing All | Bad Sector

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0